IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-2)

Floor puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Five building are adjacent to one another in a linear way from west to east. Each building is numbered as I to V from west to east. Each building contains different number of floors such as two to six floors not in numerical order. All the floors are in same height and bottom floor is 1st and above is 2nd floor and so on.

Note: In each building persons lives in alternate floor remaining should be vacant floor. No two persons live in consecutive floors in any building. Each building is painted either with Green and Yellow colours. No same colour is painted to building immediate to each other.

M and N lives in the same building but neither M nor N lives in 1st floor. P lives above M floor in different building. Difference between both end building floors is same as difference between 2nd and 4th building floors. Except M and N no one lives in that building. D, L and F are lives in the same floor but not in the 2nd floor. No one lives below or above of both L and C. Building with 5 floor is second from one end and west of three floor building. Both O and P live in the same green colour building. M’s building is west of III building. F lives in the 4th building 1st floor and neither lives with O nor P in the building. Building with six floors is second from one of the end. Yellow colour is painted next to the highest floor building. W lives in the top most floor of same colour building as D. The building I does not contains odd number of floors. Both J and C lives to the east of L’s building in above 2nd floor of different buildings. M lives above of J’s floor on different building.

1) Which of the following is/are true regarding to the information?

a) J and O lives in the same floor.

b) W and F are in the same building

c) C lives in the yellow colour building

d) All are true

e) None of these

2) How many floors are between F and W?

a) One

b) Four

c) Three

d) One

e) None of the above

3) O lives in which of the following floor?

a) Second

b) Fourth

c) First

d) Third

e) None of these

4) How many building are between the building in which N and J lives?

a) One

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

5) In the given following, who does not belong to the group?

a) C

b) M

c) L

d) J

e) O

seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten persons – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are seating around a rectangular table. Four persons sit in the corner. Two persons sits in the large centre side and each person in the smaller centre side but not in the same order. Five of them are facing centre and remaining facing outside the table. Each person’s likes a different game viz. Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Chess, Carom, Football, Kabaddi, Tennis, Rugby and Volleyball but not in the same order.

Note: Not more than two persons sitting together face same direction. Facing same direction means if one facing centre then the other one also facing centre. Similarly, for facing outside.

T sits on the immediate left of S and neither immediate to R. Both P and T faces same direction. The one who likes Football sits on the immediate left of the one who like Tennis. S and V sit diagonally and face opposite directions. W doesn’t like Tennis or Chess. The one who likes Basketball sits on the immediate right of X, who likes Chess. The one who likes Tennis sits 2nd to the left of R. Only two among the four sitting on the corners are not facing centre. W and S are sitting on the immediate left and 3rd to the left of Y respectively. P sits on one of the smaller sides and 3rd to the right of U. S likes Carom and sits 3rd to the left of the one who likes Kabaddi. Y sits on the immediate right of one likes Rugby. T likes Volleyball and sits 2nd to the left of one who likes Badminton. X is not an immediate neighbour of P, Q or U, but sits on the immediate right of R, who is not facing centre. One of the four persons sitting on the corner is X.

6) Who among the following person likes Cricket?

a) P

b) V

c) W

d) Q

e) None of these

7) What is the position of S with respect to P?

a) Second to the right

b) Fourth to the right

c) Fifth to the left

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

8) Who among the following sits on the immediate right of the one who sits opposite to Q?

a) P

b) U

c) Y

d) V

e) None of these

9) Who sits 3rd to the left of one who likes Rugby?

a) One who like Cricket

b) One who like Football

c) One who like Basketball

d) One who like Chess

e) None of these

10) In the given following who does not belong to the group?

a) One who like Basketball

b) S

c) One who like Kabaddi

d) U

e) P

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

          Five building are adjacent to one another in a linear way from west to east. Each building is numbered as 1 to 5 from west to east. Each building contain different number of floors such as two to six floors not in numerical order. All the floors are in same height and bottom floor is 1st and above is 2nd floor and so on.

          Building with 5 floor is second from one end and west of three floor building. Difference between both end building floors is same as difference between 2nd and 4th building floors. Building with six floor is second from one of the end. The building I does not contains odd number of floors. From that we get two cases.

          In each building persons lives in alternate floor remaining should be vacant floor. No two persons lives in consecutive floors in any building. Each building is painted either with Green and Yellow colours. No same colour is painted to building immediate to each other.

F lives in the 4th building 1st floor. Yellow colour is painted next to the highest floor building. From that we place next to the 5th floor building is painted yellow and 6th floor building is green colour.

Both O and P live in the same green colour building. M and N lives in the same building but neither M nor N lives in 1st floor. Except M and N no one lives in that building. P lives above M floor in different building. F neither lives with O nor P in the building. M’s building is west of III building. Only possible is I building and II is green for O and P. M lives above J’s floor on different building so M is above of 2nd floor. No two persons lives in consecutive floors in any building.

. D, L and F are lives in the same floor. No one lives below or above of both L and C we get that L and C are lives alone in their building so possible III and V. Both J and C lives to the east of L’s building in above 2nd floor of different buildings. From this L and C is III and V building respectively. C and J are in 3rd floor because M placed in 4th floor so J is below of M.

W lives in the top most floor of same colour building as D. D’s building colour is green and W lives in IV building topmost floor. Expect all are vacant floors.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: d

5) Answer: b

Directions (6-10):

          Ten persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y are seating around a rectangular table. Four persons sits in the corner. Two persons sits in the large centre side and each person in the smaller centre side.

.       Five of them facing centre and remaining facing outside the table. Each person’s likes a different game such viz, Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Chess, Carom, Football, Kabaddi, Tennis, Rugby and Volleyball.

S and V sit diagonally and face opposite directions. T sits on the immediate left of S and neither immediate to R.

W and S are sitting on the immediate left and 3rd to the left of Y respectively. One of the four persons sitting on the corner is X, who likes Chess.

P sits on one of the smaller sides and 3rd to the right of U. X is not an immediate neighbour of P, Q or U.

Only two among the four sitting on the corners are not facing centre. X sits on the immediate right of R, who is not facing centre. The one who likes Basketball sits on the immediate right of X. The one who likes Tennis sits 2nd to the left of R.

The one who likes Football sits on the immediate left of the one who like Tennis. S likes Carom and sits 3rd to the left of the one who likes Kabaddi. T likes Volleyball and sits 2nd to the left of one who likes Badminton.

Y sits on the immediate right of one likes Rugby. Not more than two persons sitting together face same direction. Both P and T faces same direction.

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: c

9) Answer: c

10) Answer: e

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests