IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-3)

puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eighteen boxes are kept in a row from left to right. Each box contains different number of pens from 2 to 24. Only information about few boxes are known.

The box which contains 12 pens is kept fourth to left of which contains 9 pens. Six boxes are kept between the box which contains 12 pens and the box which contains 7 pens. The box which contains 16 pens are neither kept adjacent to the box which contains odd number of pens nor kept adjacent to the box which contains 18 pens. Three boxes are kept between the box which contains 11 pens and the box which contains 7 pens. The box which contains 11 pens are kept fourth from either end and is not kept adjacent to the box which contains 9 pens. Neither the box which contains 9 pens nor the box which contains 7 pens are kept at end of the row. The box which contains 16 pens are kept third to right of the box which contains 21 pens. One box is kept between the box which contains 23 pens and the box which contains 8 pens. The box which contains 21 pens are neither kept adjacent to the box which contains 7 pens nor kept adjacent to the box which contains 9 pens. At least five boxes are kept right of the box which contains 23 pens. The box which contains 18 pens are kept fourth to the left of the box which contains 23 pens. The box which contains 8 pens are neither kept adjacent to the box which contains 9 pens nor kept adjacent to the box which contains 7 pens. Number of boxes between the box which contains 8 pens and the box which contains 9 pens are equal to number of boxes between the box which contains 19 pens and the box which contains 16 pens. Five boxes are kept between the box which contains 19 pens and the box which contains 3 pens.

1) What is the position of the box which contains 7 pens with respect to the box which contains 3 pens?

a) Third to left

b) Fourth to right

c) Immediate right

d) Second to left

e) None of these

2) What is the position of the box which contains 21 pens from right end?

a) Eighth

b) Fifth

c) Seventh

d) Third

e) None of these

3) If the box which contains 5 pens is kept third to the right of the box which contains 3 pens, then how many boxes are kept between the box which contains 7 pens and the box which contains 5 pens?

a) Three

b) Two

c) More than three

d) One

e) None of these

4) Which of the following box is kept immediate right of the box which contains 12 pens?

a) The box which contains 23 pens.

b) The box which contains 19 pens.

c) The box which contains 11 pens.

d) The box which contains 3 pens.

e) Can’t be determined.

5) If the box which contains 14 pens is kept exactly between the box which contains 19 pens and 9 pens, then what is the position of the box which contains 21 pens with respect to the box which contains 14 pens?

a) Fourth to right

b) Second to left

c) Sixth to right

d) Third to left

e) Can’t be determined.

seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are three rows Row1, Row2 & Row3. Row1 is immediate north of row2 and Row3 is immediate south of Row2. Eight person sits in row2 and 4 person sits in each row1 and row3. First four person from left end of row2 sits facing person in row1, similarly first four person from right end of row2 sits facing person from row3.

D sits third to right of E, who sits facing R. Q sits third to right of G. W and G doesn’t sit together. Neither Q nor G sits at end of the row. K neither sits adjacent to R nor sits adjacent to D. No person sits left of R. B sits in any row north of I’s row. The one who sits facing K, sits second to right of W. P sits immediate left of F, who sits facing south. G sits facing H, who sits immediate right of A. One person sits between T and V, who sits facing C.

6) What is the position of I with respect to E?

a) Immediate south

b) Second to left

c) Third to left

d) Second to right

e) None of these

7) Which of the following pair sits at end of row1?

a) K & H

b) B & P

c) F & B

d) C & R

e) None of these

8) How many person sits right of A?

a) Two

b) Four

c) Three

d) Six

e) None of these

9) Who sits facing B?

a) E

b) Q

c) K

d) W

e) None of these

10) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) The one who sits facing B sits second to right of T.

b) G sits fourth to right of I.

c) A sits second to right of C.

d) D sits facing P.

e) All the above statements are true.

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

We have:

  • Six boxes are kept between the box which contains 12 pens and the box which contains 7 pens.
  • The box which contains 12 pens is kept fourth to left of which contains 9 pens.

That means, in case (1) the box which contains 12 pens are kept left of the box which contains 7 pens, in case (2) the box which contains 12 pens are kept right of the box which contains 7 pens.

  • Neither the box which contains 9 pens nor the box which contains 7 pens are kept at end of the row.
  • The box which contains 11 pens are kept fourth from either end and is not kept adjacent to the box which contains 9 pens.
  • Three boxes are kept between the box which contains 11 pens and the box which contains 7 pens.

That means, in case (1) the box which contains 11 pens are kept fourth from right end, case (2) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (2) is not valid as the box which contains 11 pens are kept fourth from end and only 18 boxes are there in the row.

Again, we have:

  • The box which contains 16 pens are kept third to right of the box which contains 21 pens.
  • The box which contains 21 pens are neither kept adjacent to the box which contains 7 pens nor kept adjacent to the box which contains 9 pens.
  • The box which contains 16 pens are neither kept adjacent to the box which contains odd number of pens nor kept adjacent to the box which contains 18 pens.

That means, in case (1a) the box which contains 21 pens are kept immediate left of the box which contains 11 pens, in case (1b) the box which contains 21 pens are kept second from left end.

  • The box which contains 18 pens are kept fourth to the left of the box which contains 23 pens.
  • One box is kept between the box which contains 23 pens and the box which contains 8 pens.
  • The box which contains 8 pens are neither kept adjacent to the box which contains 9 pens nor kept adjacent to the box which contains 7 pens.
  • At least five boxes are kept right of the box which contains 23 pens.

That means, in case (1a) the box which contains 23 pens are kept fifth from left end, in case (1c) the box which contains 23 pens are kept seventh from left end, case (1b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1b) is not valid as at least five boxes are kept right of the box which contains 23 pens.

Again, we have:

  • Number of boxes between the box which contains 8 pens and the box which contains 9 pens are equal to number of boxes between the box which contains 19 pens and the box which contains 16 pens.

That means, in case (1a) the box which contains 19 pens are kept immediate right of the box which contains 7 pens, case (1c) is not valid.

  • Five boxes are kept between the box which contains 19 pens and the box which contains 3 pens.

Since, the box which contains 16 pens are not kept adjacent to the box which contains odd number of pens.

Thus, the box which contains 3 pens are kept immediate right of the box which contains 3 pens.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

Case (1c) is not valid as number of boxes between the box which contains 8 pens and the box which contains 9 pens are equal to number of boxes between the box which contains 19 pens and the box which contains 16 pens.

1) Answer: E

Clearly, the box which contains 7 pens is kept fifth to right of the box which contains 3 pens.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

2) Answer: B

Clearly, the box which contains 21 pens is kept fifth from right end.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

3) Answer: D

Clearly, one box is kept between the box which contains 7 pens and the box which contains 5 pens.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

4) Answer: A

Clearly, the box which contains 23 pens is kept immediate right of the box which contains 12 pens.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

5) Answer: A

Clearly, the box which contains 21 pens are kept fourth to right of the box which contains 14 pens.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

Direction (6-10):

We have:

  • D sits third to right of E, who sits facing R.
  • No person sits left of R.

That means, in case (1) R sits at left end of Row1, in case (2) R sits left end of Row3.

  • Q sits third to right of G.
  • Neither Q nor G sits at end of the row.
  • G sits facing H, who sits immediate right of A.

That means, in case (1a) Q sits immediate left of E, in case (1b) Q sits immediate right of E, in case (2a) Q sits immediate left of E, in case (2b) Q sits immediate right of E.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • The one who sits facing K, sits second to right of W.
  • W and G doesn’t sit together.
  • K neither sits adjacent to R nor sits adjacent to D.

That means, in case (1a) W sits immediate right of R, in case (1b) W sits immediate left of D, in case (2a) W sits immediate right of W, in case (2b) W sits immediate left of D.

  • One person sits between T and V, who sits facing C.

That means, in case (1b) C sits immediate right of H, in case (2b) C sits immediate right of C, case (1a) & case (2a) are not valid.

  • P sits immediate left of F, who sits facing south.

That means, in case (2b) P sits immediate right of K, case (1b) is not valid.

  • B sits in any row north of I’s row.

That means, in case (2b) B sits immediate left of K and I sits immediate left of Q.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follows:

Case (1a) & case (2a) are not valid as one person sits between T and V, who sits facing C, case (1b) is not valid as P sits immediate left of F, who sits facing south.

6) Answer: D

Clearly, I sits second to right of E.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

7) Answer: C

Clearly, F & B sits at end of row1.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

8) Answer: A

Clearly, two person sits right of A.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

9) Answer: B

Clearly, Q sits facing B.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

10) Answer: C

Clearly, statement C is not true.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests