IBPS PO Mains Reasoning Questions 2019 – (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new pattern Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Mains Mock Test 2019

 

Puzzle

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight people namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W lives in eight floored building marked 1 to 8 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked 1 and floor above it marked as 2 and so on till top most floor marked as 8. Each person likes different pet viz. Owl, Horse, Cat, Parrot, Monkey, Pigeon, Rat and Dog. Each person belongs to different city viz. Patna, Ranchi, Gaya, Chennai, Mumbai, Kolkata, Jaipur and Delhi.

At least three person lives between one who belongs to Kolkata and V, who lives on even numbered floor and also likes Dog. Q neither likes Rat nor Parrot, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who belongs to Patna. Only two person lives between the one who likes Monkey and U, who doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who belongs to Mumbai. Only two person lives between P and the one who belongs to Gaya. At least three person lives above the one who likes Parrot and lives on odd numbered floor. T, who belongs to Kolkata, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who likes Parrot. One who belongs to Kolkata lives just below the one who likes Rat. Only three person lives between the one who likes Cat and R, who neither lives on odd numbered floor nor lives adjacent to S. One who likes Owl belongs to Delhi. Only two person lives between the one who likes Dog and the one who belongs to Chennai. One who belongs to Patna lives on the floor immediately below to the one who likes Dog. One who belongs to Ranchi lives exactly between V and Q. One who belongs to Delhi does lives at a gap of two floors from W, who neither belongs to Patna nor he like Rat. The one who likes Pigeon lives at a gap of one floor from the one who belongs to Mumbai.

1) How many person lives above the one who visits Gaya?

a) Four

b) Two

c) One

d) Three

e) None of these

2) Who among the following likes Owl?

a) P

b) W

c) V

d) S

e) None of these

3) Which of the following statement is correct?

a) P lives just above one who visits Delhi.

b) One who likes Parrot lives just below one who likes Pigeon.

c) One who visits Chennai also likes Rat.

d) One who visits Ranchi lives just below one who likes Dog.

e) All the given statements are not true.

4) Which of the following combination of Pet and City belongs to S?

a) Horse – Chennai

b) Jaipur – Dog

c) Cat – Chennai

d) Patna – Horse

e) None of these

5) Which of the following combination of elements is odd among other and doesn’t form a group?

a) Monkey – Ranchi

b) Cat – Mumbai

c) Dog – Kolkata

d) Pigeon – Delhi

e) Cat – Patna

Seating Arrangement

(Directions 6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Nine person namely –A, B, C, D, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a row in such a way some are facing north while other sits facing south. Each person likes different colored hat viz. Red, White, Cyan, Brown, Green, Pink, Yellow, Blue and Black. All the given information are not necessary in same order.

Persons at the end of row are facing opposite direction to each other. One who likes Blue sits third to right of A. Only three people sits between one who likes Red and P, who neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Brown nor does he like Yellow. Either P or the person who likes Yellow sits at end of the row. Only one person sits between R and one who likes Black, who sits facing south. B, who neither sits adjacent to C nor sits adjacent to T, sits fourth to right of D who likes White. T, who neither likes Brown nor sits adjacent to B, sits third to the left of the one who likes Cyan. At least three people sit between T and the one who likes Yellow. One who likes white sits third to left of S, who neither likes Yellow nor sits adjacent to Q. C who likes Pink, neither sits adjacent to the one who likes Green nor sits adjacent to P. P sits third to right of the one who likes Red. D and one who likes Brown sits together. One who likes Cyan sits immediate right of one who likes Pink. Q sits fourth to the left of R, who sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Green.

6) What is the position of Q with respect to one who likes Green?

a) Immediate right

b) Third to right

c) Immediate left

d) Second to left

e) None of these

7) Which of the following pair of person sits at end of the row?

a) D – Q

b) P – C

c) B – A

d) A – P

e) None of these

8) Which of the following statement is not true?

a) One who likes Pink sits fourth to right of T.

b) One who likes Brown sits immediate right of one who likes White.

c) One who likes Black sits second to right of R.

d) One who likes Cyan sits immediate right of B.

e) All the given statement is true.

9) Who among the following color liked by Q?

a) Cyan

b) Green

c) Black

d) Red

e) None of these

10) How many person sits right of one who likes Red?

a) Two

b) Four

c) One

d) Five

e) None

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • At least three person lives above one who likes Parrot, who lives on odd numbered floor, that means in case (1) one who likes Parrot lives on floor marked 1, in case (2) one who likes Parrot lives on floor marked 3, in case (3) one who likes Parrot lives on floor marked 5.
  • T, who belongs to Kolkata, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who likes Parrot.
  • One who belongs to Kolkata lives just below the one who likes Rat, that means in case (1) T lives on floor marked 4, in case (2) T lives on floor marked 6, in case (3) T lives on floor marked 2.
  • At least three person lives between one who belongs to Kolkata and V, who lives on even numbered floor and also likes Dog, that means we have four possible place for V, in case (1) V lives on floor marked 8, in case (2) V lives on floor marked 2, in case (3a) V lives on floor marked 6, in case (3b) V lives on floor marked 8.
  • Only two person lives between the one who likes Dog and the one who belongs to Chennai.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Q neither likes Rat nor Parrot, lives at a gap of two floors from the one who belongs to Patna.
  • One who belongs to Patna lives on the floor immediately below to the one who likes Dog, that means case (1) is not valid, in case (2) Q lives on floor marked 4, in case (3a) Q lives on floor marked 8, in case (3b) Q lives on floor marked 4.
  • One who belongs to Ranchi lives exactly between V and Q. that means in case (2) one who belongs to Ranchi also likes Parrot, in case (3a) one who belongs to Ranchi lives on floor marked 7, in case (3b) one who belongs to Ranchi lives on floor marked 6.
  • One who likes Owl belongs to Delhi.
  • One who belongs to Delhi does lives at a gap of two floors from W, who neither belongs to Patna nor he like Rat, that means in case (2) one who likes Owl lives on floor marked 8, in case (3a) one who likes Owl lives on floor marked 4, in case (3b) one who likes Owl lives on floor marked 4.

Based on above give information we have:

Case (1) is not valid as one who belongs to Patna lives on floor just below to one who likes Dog.

Again, we have:

  • Only three person lives between the one who likes Cat and R, who neither lives on odd numbered floor nor lives adjacent to S, that means in case (2) R lives on floor marked 8, in case (3a) R lives on floor marked 4, in case (3b) R lives on floor marked 6.
  • Only two person lives between the one who likes Monkey and U, who doesn’t sit adjacent to the one who belongs to Mumbai, that means in case (2) U lives on floor marked 3, in case (3a) U lives on floor marked 5, in case (3b) U lives on floor marked 3.
  • The one who likes Pigeon lives at a gap of one floor from the one who belongs to Mumbai, that means in case (2) one who likes Pigeon lives on floor marked 5, in case (3b) one who likes Pigeon lives on floor marked 5, case (3a) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (3a) is not valid as one who likes Pigeon lives on at a gap of one floor from one who belongs to Mumbai.

Again, we have:

  • Only two person lives between P and the one who belongs to Gaya, as R doesn’t lives adjacent floor of S, that means in case (2) P lives on floor marked 7 and case (3b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (3b) is not valid as only two person lives between P and one who belongs to Gaya.

Seating Arrangement

1) Answer: A

Clearly, only four person lives above one who visits Gaya.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

2) Answer: E

Clearly, R likes Owl.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

3) Answer: E

Clearly, all the given statements are not true.

Hence, option E is correct choice.

4) Answer: D

Clearly, S likes Horse and Visits Patna.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

5) Answer: C

Clearly, number of person between each combination is two.

Thus, in “Dog – Kolkata” number of persons is three.

Hence, option C is correct choice.

Directions (6-10) :

We have:

  • Only three person sits between one who likes Red and P, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Brown nor he likes Yellow. Either P or the person who likes Yellow sits at end of the row.
  • C who likes Pink, who neither sits adjacent to one who likes Green nor sits adjacent to P, sits third to right of one who likes Red, that means we have two possible place for P, in case (1) P sits at extreme left end, in case (2) P sits at extreme right end.
  • One who likes Cyan sits immediate right of one who likes Pink, that means we have four possible places for one who likes Cyan, that means, in case (1a) & (2a) one who likes Pink sits facing north, in case (1b) & (2b) one who likes Pink sits facing south.
  • T, who neither likes Brown nor sits adjacent to B, sits third to left of one who likes Cyan.
  • At least three person sits between T and one who likes Yellow. P doesn’t like Yellow.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • B, who neither sits adjacent to C nor sits adjacent to T, sits fourth to right of D who likes White.
  • D and one who likes Brown sits together, as P doesn’t sit adjacent to one who likes Brown, that means in case (1a) D sits immediate left of C, in case (1b) B sits immediate left of one who likes Cyan, in case (2a) B sits immediate right of one who likes Red, in case (2b) D sits immediate left of C.
  • One who likes white sits third to left of S, who neither likes Yellow nor sits adjacent to Q, that means in case (1a) & (2a) S sits facing south, in case (1b) & (2b) S sits facing north.

Based on above given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • Q sits fourth to left of R, who sits immediate left of one who likes Green.
  • Only one person sits between R and one who likes Black, who sits facing south. As Q doesn’t sit adjacent to S, that means case (1a)& case (2b) is not valid, in case (1b) R likes Brown, in case (2a) Q likes Cyan.

Based on above given information we have:

Case (1a) and (2b) are not valid as Q sits fourth to left of R.

Again, we have:

  • Person at the end of row sits facing in opposite direction, that means A sits facing north.
  • One who likes Blue sits third to right of A, that means case (1b) is not valid.

Based on above given information we have final arrangement as follow:

Case (1b) is not valid as one who likes Blue sits third to right of A.

6) Answer: B

Clearly, Q sits third to right of one who likes Green.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

7) Answer: D

Clearly, A and P sits at end of the row.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

8) Answer: D

Clearly, direction of facing B is not known.

Hence, option D is correct choice.

9) Answer: A

Clearly, Q likes Cyan.

Hence, option A is correct choice.

10) Answer: B

Clearly, only four sits right of one who likes Red.

Hence, option B is correct choice.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests