LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-10)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in English

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept one above another in a stack. All of them are in different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, Orange, Yellow, Red, White and Purple but not necessary in the same order.

        Only three boxes are kept between the box A and the Yellow coloured box. Neither the box A nor the Yellow coloured box kept at either topmost or bottommost position. More than two boxes are kept above the Yellow coloured box. The Purple coloured box is kept immediately below the box F. As many boxes kept below the box F is same as the boxes above the Red coloured box. The Red coloured box does not kept at bottommost position. Only two boxes are kept between the Red coloured box and the box C. The box C was not in Yellow colour. Two boxes are kept between the box D and the Orange coloured box, which is kept below the box D. Only One box is kept between the Orange and Blue coloured boxes. The box A s not in Blue colour. The box E is kept immediately below the White coloured box.  More than three boxes are kept between the box B and the White coloured box. The box E is not in Red colour. The box C is not in Green colour. The box G is kept above the box C.

1) Box C is in which of the following colours?

a) Green

b) White

c) Yellow

d) Purple

e) Violet

2) How many boxes are kept between the box G and the Blue coloured box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) If G is related to Yellow and H is related to White in a certain way. Then, E is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) Red

c) Purple

d) Violet

e) Blue

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only two boxes are kept below the Blue coloured box

b) Only one box is kept between H and A

c) Green coloured box is kept below the box G

d) More than three boxes are kept above the box E

e) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) H-Purple

b) E-Yellow

c) F-Violet

d) A-Green

e) D-White

Directions (6-10): Each of the questions below consist of a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide whether the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both the statements and give answer

a) if the data in statement I alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement II alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

b) if the data in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone are not sufficient to answer the question.

c) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient to answer the question.

d) if the data in both statement I and II together are not sufficient to answer the question.

e) if the data in both statement I and II together are necessary to answer the question.

6) Seven persons B, E, G, J, M, T and W are sitting in a circular table and facing centre of the table. Who sits third to the right of M?

I. W sits second to the left of T. J sits third to the right of B, who is an immediate neighbour of T.

II. M sits second to the left of E. G is not an immediate neighbour of B.

7) How is Q related to T?

I. S is the brother-in-law of V, who is the father of W. G is the daughter of B. M is niece of V.

II. N is the daughter-in-law of T. M is the only child of S.

8) Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are attend the exams on seven different days of the same week starting from Sunday to Saturday. Who among the following attend the exam on Wednesday?

I. Only two persons are attend the exams before P. Only three persons are attend the exams between U and R but none of them attend in first or last day of the week.

II. Only two persons are attend the seminars between S and T. S attend the exam on either Sunday or Saturday.

9) In which month does Arjun visited Taj Mahal?

I. Arjun’s father correctly remembers that, he visit Taj Mahal one of the months after May but before October, which has even number of days.

II. Arjun’s grandfather correctly remembers that he visit Taj Mahal one of the months after June.

10) C, D, S, T, W, X and Z are sitting in a straight row and facing north. Who among the following sits third to the left of W?

I. X sits third to the left of S but none of them sits at extreme ends of the row. W sits fourth to the right of Z. C sits second to the right of T, who is not an immediate neighbour of S.

II. C sits third to the right of Z and either one of them sits at extreme ends of the row. X sits second to the left of W and is an immediate neighbour of C.

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only three boxes are kept between the box A and the Yellow coloured box. Neither the box A nor the Yellow coloured box kept at either topmost or bottommost position. More than two boxes are kept above the Yellow coloured box.

The Purple coloured box is kept immediately below the box F. As many boxes kept below the box F is same as the boxes above the Red coloured box. The Red coloured box does not kept at bottom most position.

Only two boxes are kept between the Red coloured box and the box C. The box C was not in Yellow colour.

Two boxes are kept between the box D and the Orange coloured box, which is kept below the box D. Only One box is kept between the Orange and Blue coloured boxes. The box A s not in Blue colour.

So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

The box E is kept immediately below the White coloured box.  More than three boxes are kept between the box B and the White coloured box. The box E is not in Red colour.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

The box C is not in Green colour. The box G is kept above the box C.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: d)

From the Statements I and II, we cannot conclude the relationship between Q and T.

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: e)

From the both statement, Arjun visit the Taj Mahal in September month.

10) Answer: a)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: