LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-13)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to Reasoning Video Solution in English

Click here to Reasoning Video Solution in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, F, K, M, R, S, T and V are born in eight different months viz., January, March, April, May, July, September, October and December of the same year. They are all likes different flowers viz., Jasmine, Lily, Lotus, Daisy, Foxglove, Rose, Begonia and Iris but not necessary in the same order.

        V was born immediately after the one who likes Lotus. Only three persons are born between the one who likes Begonia and T, who does not born in the month which has odd number of days. Only one person born between the one who likes Begonia and M. As many persons born after V is same as born before the one who likes Jasmine. V does not like Begonia. Only two persons are born between B and the one who likes Daisy. K was born immediately after the one who likes Daisy. M does not like Daisy. B does not like Rose. As many persons born between R and the one who likes Iris is same as born between V and the one who likes Lily. More than one person born between F and the one who likes Lily. Only one person was born between R and the one who likes Rose.

1) R likes which of the following flowers?

a) Lotus

b) Daisy

c) Foxglove

d) Lotus

e) Begonia

2) How many persons are born between F and the one who likes Lily?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

3) If K is related to Begonia and V is related to Jasmine in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) Foxglove

b) Daisy

c) Lotus

d) Lily

e) Rose

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) T was born immediately after the one who likes Iris

b) Only one person was born between V and M

c) More than two persons are born after F

d) The one who likes Lotus was born in the month September

e) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) F

c) K

d) V

e) M

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-letter words given below.

GLU  BAN  WET  UNC  ACT

6) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabet series and then arrange them left to right within the word as in the alphabetical order. Which word will be second when arrange the words as in the dictionary order?

a) UNC

b) BAN

c) GLU

d) WET

e) ACT

7) If all the words are arranged as in the dictionary order from

right to left, then how many alphabets are there in between the

letters which are second letter of the second word from the left end and the third letter of third word from the right end after the rearrangement as in the English alphabet series?

a) 7

b) 6

c) 8

d) 10

e) 5

8) If first and the second letters are interchanged in each word, then how many meaningful words will be formed?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left within the word and then arrange the words as in the dictionary from left to right. Then which of the following word will be exactly middle?

a) WET

b) BAN

c) ACT

d) UNC

e) GLU

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘EXCELLENT’ as many letters between them is same as between in the English alphabet series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only three persons are born between the one who likes Begonia and T, who does not born in the month which has odd number of days. Only one person born between the one who likes Begonia and M.

V was born immediately after the one who likes Lotus. As many persons born after V is same as born before the one who likes Jasmine. V does not like Begonia.

Only two persons are born between B and the one who likes Daisy. K was born immediately after the one who likes Daisy. M does not like Daisy.

So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

Only one person was born between R and the one who likes Rose. B does not like Rose. As many persons born between R and the one who likes Iris is same as born between V and the one who likes Lily.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

More than one person born between F and the one who likes Lily.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: b)

GLU  BAN  WET  UNC  ACT

LGU  ABN  EWT  NUC  CAT

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: