LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-14)

Click here to Reasoning Video Solution in English

Click here to Reasoning Video Solution in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners and four of them are sitting at middle of the sides. The persons who are sitting at corners facing centre of the table and the remaining persons are facing away from the centre of the table. They all are having different bikes viz., Activa, Apache, Crux, Platina, Pulsar, Shine, Splendor and Unicorn but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who has Crux sits second to the right of B, who does not sit any of the corners of the table. Only two persons are sitting between the one who has Crux and the one who has Pulsar. The one who has Apache sits immediate right of R. C sits opposite to the one who has Apache. R is not an immediate neighbour of B. Only two persons are sitting between the one who has Shine and S, who is an immediate neighbour of C. The one who has Splendor sits third to the right of D. A sits immediate left of the one who has Splendor. Only one person sits between A and the one who has Activa. As many persons sitting between A and the one who has Crux is same as sitting between Q and the one who has Unicorn. D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who has Unicorn.

1) B has which of the following bikes?

a) Unicorn

b) Pulsar

c) Shine

d) Crux

e) Platina

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) C

b) D

c) S

d) Q

e) A

3) How many persons are sitting between P and the one who has Apache, when counted from right of P?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) If R is related to Crux and B is related to Unicorn in a certain way. Then, Q is related to which of the following?

a) Apache

b) Activa

c) Pulsar

d) Platina

e) Shine

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S and the one who has Crux are immediate neighbours

b) D sits second to the left of Q

c) Only two persons are sitting between B and the one who has Splendor

d) A sits opposite to the one who has Platina

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: rated 62 present 19 84 applicable 38 noticing quoted 25

Step I: rated 19 62 present 84 applicable 38 noticing quoted 25

Step II: quoted 25 rated 19 62 present 84 applicable 38 noticing

Step III: present 62 quoted 25 rated 19 84 applicable 38 noticing

Step IV: noticing 38 present 62 quoted 25 rated 19 84 applicable

Step V: applicable 84 noticing 38 present 62 quoted 25 rated 19

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: community 75 district 92 personality gazette 26 37 publishing 49

6) Which of the following elements is fifth to the left of ‘publishing’ in Step III?

a) gazette

b) 26

c) district

d) 92

e) None of these

7) How many elements are there in between ’26’ and ‘community’ in Step IV?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) Three

e) Five

8) If ‘26’ is related to ‘personality’ in Step II and ‘publishing’ is related to ‘37’ in Step V in a certain way. Then, ‘gazette’ is related to which of the following in step IV?

a) 37

b) personality

c) 49

d) district

e) community

9) In which step the elements ‘75 personality 37 publishing’ are in same order?

a) Step II

b) Step IV

c) Step I

d) Step III

e) Step V

10) Which of the following elements is exactly in between ‘26’ and ‘75’ in the penultimate step?

a) community

b) district

c) 37

d) 49

e) personality

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The one who has Crux sits second to the right of B, who does not sit any of the corners of the table. Only two persons are sitting between the one who has Crux and the one who has Pulsar.

The one who has Apache sits immediate right of R. C sits opposite to the one who has Apache. R is not an immediate neighbour of B.

Only two persons are sitting between the one who has Shine and S, who is an immediate neighbour of C.

So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

The one who has Splendor sits third to the right of D. A sits immediate left of the one who has Splendor. Only one person sits between A and the one who has Activa.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between A and the one who has Crux is same as sitting between Q and the one who has Unicorn. D is not an immediate neighbour of the one who has Unicorn.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

Input: community 75 district 92 personality gazette 26 37 publishing 49

Step I: gazette 26 community 75 district 92 personality 37 publishing 49

Step II: district 92 gazette 26 community 75 personality 37 publishing 49

Step III: community 37 district 92 gazette 26 75 personality publishing 49

Step IV: publishing 75 community 37 district 92 gazette 26 personality 49

Step V: personality 49 publishing 75 community 37 district 92 gazette 26

Logic:

One word and number moved to left end of the row in each step.

Word:

The words are taken as per the number of letters in the word and they are arranged in ascending order,

Number:

The numbers are arranged in ascending order as per the product of the individual digits within the number.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests