LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Question in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are born in seven different days of the same week starts from Monday to Sunday. They all like different chocolates viz., Milky Bar, BarOne, Kit-Kat, Snickers, Munch, Galaxy and 5 Star but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are born between the one who likes Snickers and G, who does not born after Wednesday. The one who likes Snickers does not born in Thursday. The one who likes BarOne was born immediately after B. As many persons born after the one who likes BarOne is same as born before the one who likes 5 Star. B does not like Snickers. Only three persons are born between A and the one who likes Kit-Kat. C was born immediately before the one who likes Kit-Kat. The one who likes Munch was born immediately before F. More than three persons are born between F and the one who likes Galaxy. As many persons born between C and the one who likes 5 Star is same as born between D and the one who likes Galaxy.

1) B likes which of the following chocolate?

a) Kit-Kat

b) Snickers

c) Milky Bar

d) BarOne

e) None of these

2) How many persons are born between D and the one who likes Munch?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) D was born in which of the following days?

a) Monday

b) Friday

c) Sunday

d) Thursday

e) Tuesday

4) If G is related to BarOne and E is related to Munch in a certain way. Then F is related which of the following?

a) Snickers

b) Kit-Kat

c) Galaxy

d) 5 Star

e) Milky Bar

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) No one born after C

b) More than two persons born before the one who likes 5 Star

c) Only one person was born between E and D

d) The one who likes Galaxy was born on Monday

e) None is true

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

If ‘[email protected]’ means ‘R is the father of S’,

If ‘R#S’ means ‘R is the mother of S’,

If ‘R%S’ means ‘R is the brother of S’,

If ‘R$S’ means ‘R is the daughter of S’ and

If ‘R&S’ means ‘R is the spouse of S’.

6) In the expression ‘A % B $ C & D % E # F’, how is A related to F?

a) Nephew

b) Niece

c) Cousin

d) Aunty

e) Uncle

7) In the expression ‘J @ K & L # M % N & P’, if M is the only son of K then how is P related to L?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Son

c) Nephew

d) Son-in-law

e) Brother-in-law

8) In the expression ‘P $ Q & R @ S % T @ U’, how is P related to U?

a) Uncle

b) Aunt

c) Grandfather

d) Grandmother

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point S is 6m to the east of point P. Point J is 4m to the north of point S and 8m to the east of point N. Point V is 9m to the south of point N. Point Q is 3m to the west of point V. Point D is 5m to the north of point Q. Point B is 4m to the west of point D.

9) What is the distance and direction of point D with respect to point S?

a) 8m, east

b) 11m, east

c) 5m, west

d) 9m, southwest

e) 11m, west

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) NB

b) JQ

c) QP

d) SV

e) JD

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons are born between the one who likes Snickers and G, who does not born after Wednesday. The one who likes Snickers does not born in Thursday.

The one who likes BarOne was born immediately after B. As many persons born after the one who likes BarOne is same as born before the one who likes 5 Star. B does not like Snickers.

Only three persons are born between A and the one who likes Kit-Kat. C was born immediately before the one who likes Kit-Kat.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

The one who likes Munch was born immediately before F. More than three persons are born between F and the one who likes Galaxy.

So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

As many persons born between C and the one who likes 5 Star is same as born between D and the one who likes Galaxy.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: c)

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests