LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-17)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a row and all of them are facing north. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Purple, Pink, Green, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who likes Violet sits fourth to the right of V. Neither V nor the one who likes Violet sits at any extreme ends of the row. The one who likes Green sits immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. As many persons sitting to the right of the one who likes Green is same as the persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Orange. V does not like Orange. The one who likes Red sits second to the left of Q. Only two persons are sitting between R and the one who likes Red. R is not an immediate neighbour of Q. Only three persons are sitting between T and the one who likes White. The one who likes Pink sits second to the right of T. As many persons sitting between V and the one who likes Pink is same as sitting between U and the one who likes Blue. P does not sit at any extreme ends of the row.

1) W likes which of the following colours?

a) Purple

b) Green

c) Red

d) Orange

e) Violet

2) How many persons are sitting between Q and the one who likes Orange?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Q-White

b) T-Orange

c) T-Red

d) S-Green

e) V-Purple

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) T sits at one of the extreme ends

b) Only two persons are sitting between S and the one who likes Pink

c) More than three persons sitting to the right of U

d) V is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Green

e) None is true

5) If T is related to Violet and S is related to Blue in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Pink

c) Green

d) Red

e) Purple

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on six three-digit numbers given below.

429  851  634  247  582  976

6) If all the digits in each number are arranged in ascending order from left to right and then the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right. Which of the following numbers is third from the right?

a) 634

b) 582

c) 429

d) 851

e) 976

7) If all the even digits are added with ‘1’ and all the odd digits are subtracted by ‘1’ in each number, then how many numbers are divided by 5?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

8) If the second and the third digits are interchanged in all the numbers, then how many numbers will be exactly divided by ‘7’?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) If all the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right, what is the difference between the second lowest number and the second largest number thus formed?

a) 182

b) 225

c) 139

d) 200

e) 121

10) How many such pair of digits are there in the numbers 42563971 each of which has as many digits between them in the numbers as when they are arranged in ascending order?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

The one who likes Violet sits fourth to the right of V. Neither V nor the one who likes Violet sits at any extreme ends of the row.

The one who likes Green sits immediate right of S, who is not an immediate neighbour of V. As many persons sitting to the right of the one who likes Green is same as the persons sitting to the left of the one who likes Orange. V does not like Orange.

Only three persons are sitting between T and the one who likes White. The one who likes Pink sits second to the right of T.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between V and the one who likes Pink is same as sitting between U and the one who likes Blue. P does not sit at any extreme ends of the row.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-9):

6) Answer: c)

429  851  634  247  582  976

249  158  346  247  258  679

679  346  258  249  247  158

7) Answer: b)

429  851  634  247  582  976

538  940  725  356  493  867

8) Answer: a)

429  851  634  247  582  976

492  815  643  274  528  967

9) Answer: d)

429  851  634  247  582  976

942  851  643  742  852  976

942 – 742=200

10) Answer: e)

42563971 –> 12345679 (27, 56, 53, 59, 69, 97)

Online Mock Tests 2019: