LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Reasoning Ability Questions For LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims 2019 (Day-02)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View Video Solutions in English

Click here to View Video Solutions in Hindi

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight Persons Sharu, Sugan, Sumi, Santhi, Anu, Augusta, Dharma and Baby are sitting in a linear row but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them facing north while rest of them facing south.

Anu is an immediate neighbour of Baby. Only Dharma sits between Sharu and Santhi. Santhi sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. Sumi is not an immediate neighbour of Augusta. Baby sits third to the left of Augusta. The immediate neighbours of Sharu face north direction. Santhi sits third to the right of Augusta. The immediate neighbours of Sugan face opposite direction to each other. Baby is not an immediate neighbour of Sugan. Anu faces north. The persons sitting at the extreme ends of the line face same direction.

1) How many persons are sitting between the one who sits the immediate right of Baby and the one who sits the immediate left of Sugan?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None of these

2) What is the position of Anu with respect to the one who sits immediate left of Augusta?

a) Third to the right

b) Second to the right

c) Immediate right

d) Immediate left

e) None of these

3) Who among the following sits to the immediate right of Sharu?

a) Dharma

b) Augusta

c) Sugan

d) Sumi

e) None of these

4) What is the position of Sumi with respect to the one who sits second to the left of Dharma?

a) Third to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Second to the right

d) Second to the left

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

a) Sharu

b) Sugan

c) Sumi

d) Anu

e) Baby

Direction (6-10): Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons namely – A, B, C, D, E, F and G are buying seven different flowers in seven different days in a week. The flowers are namely Lotus, Rose, Lily, Allium, Jasmine, Daisy and Sunflower. The week days starts from Sunday to Saturday. All the given information is not necessary to be in the same order.

G likes to buy Sunflower on Tuesday. The person who is buying Jasmine is buying on Friday. Only two persons are buying flowers between the person who is buying Rose and the person who is buying Lily. The person who is buying Allium neither buys on Thursday nor on Saturday. C is buying Daisy but not on Thursday. Lily is bought on one of the day after the Rose is bought. The person who is buying Lotus is buying the flower on one of the day after the person who is buying Lily. Only one person is buying the flower between C and D. B is buying the flower immediately before E. F is not buying the flowers on Wednesday. C is not buying the flowers immediately after G.

6) Who among the following likes Lily?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) None of these

7) In which of the following day does the person who is buying Allium is buying flower?

a) Monday

b) Tuesday

c) Wednesday

d) Thursday

e) None of these

8) Which of the following flower does B buys?

a) Lotus

b) Lily

c) Sunflower

d) Allium

e) None of these

9) How many people are buying flowers between the person who is buying Lotus and the person who is buying Allium?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than Three

e) None of these

10) Who among the following likes Jasmine?

a) D

b) E

c) G

d) F

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction(1-5):

  • Santhi sits third to the right of Augusta.
  • Santhi sits at one of the extreme ends of the line.
  • Baby sits third to the left of Augusta.
  • Dharma sits between Sharu and Santhi.
  • No we have 2 cases

  • The immediate neighbour of Sharu faces north direction.
  • From above condition Case 1 was dropped.
  • Anu is an immediate neighbour of Baby, hence Case 2 was derived 2 Cases.
  • Anu faces north.
  • Sumi is not an immediate neighbour of Augusta.

  • The persons sit at the extreme ends of the line facing same direction.
  • Baby is not an immediate neighbour of Sugan.
  • The immediate neighbours of Sugan face opposite direction to each other. From this condition Case 2(b) was dropped.
  • So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

i). G likes to buy Sunflower on Tuesday.

ii). The person who is buying Jasmine is buying on Friday.

iii). Only two persons are buying flowers between the person who is buying Rose and the person who is buying Lily. Lily is bought on one of the day after the Rose is bought.

iv). The person who is buying Allium neither buys on Thursday nor on Saturday.

v). C is buying Daisy but not on Thursday.

vi). The person who is buying Lotus is buying the flower on one of the day after the person who is buying Lily.

vii). Only one person is buying the flower between C and D.

viii). B is buying the flower immediately before E.

ix). F is not buying the flowers on Wednesday.

x). C is not buying the flowers immediately after G.

So, the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: a)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: