LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-29)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for LIC AAO/SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

LIC AAO/SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-29)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take LIC AAO Prelims Mock Test

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Click Here to View Reasoning Questions in Hindi

(Directions 1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H seating around a square table but not necessary in same order. They are seating in a way that four person seated at corner and four person seated at middle of the side. All are facing towards center. They are from eight different cities namely Ranchi, Ahmedabad, Mangalore, Lucknow, Jaipur, Guwahati, Bhopal and Dehradun.

D sits second to the left of E. The one who is from Ranchi sits opposite of E.Only two persons sit between the one who is from Bhopal and the one who is from Ranchi. C is from Mangalore and sits opposite of D. B is from Lucknow and sits second left of A, who is from Dehradun. Only one person sits between the one who is from Bhopal and A. H and F are immediate neighbors and F is neither from Ranchi nor from Guwahati. E is neither from Guwahati nor from Jaipur. G does not sit at corner.

1) Who sits third to the right of E?

a) B

b) C

c) F

d) H

e) None of these

2) How many persons sits between F and A?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Who among the following is from Guwahati?

a) D

b) G

c) E

d) F

e) None of these

4) Who among the following sits opposite to E?

a) F

b) H

c) G

d) A

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way to form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) H

b) G

c) B

d) F

e) A

(Directions 6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain coded language

‘student school some subject’ written as ‘ch nw mk gp’

‘read books school library’ written as ‘ba gp li sm’

‘student must read books chapter’ written as ‘ho sm li mk pa’

‘some chapter tough to read’ written as ‘ja sm nw ho si’

6) What is the code for ‘read’?

a) li

b) ho

c) sm

d) either li or sm

e) None of these

7) What is the code for ‘tough’?

a) ja

b) si

c) nw

d) either ja or si

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘library’?

a) gp

b) ba

c) li

d) sm

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘Chapter’?

a) ho

b) si

c) sm

d) pa

e) None of these

10) How many pairs of alphabet are there in the word “PARAMETER” which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Answers :

(Directions 1–5):

D sits second to the left of E. Here we have two cases viz. Case-1 and Case-2.

The one who is from Ranchi sits opposite of E. Only two persons sit between the one who is from Bhopal and the one who is from Ranchi. Here we have two mare case, one from Case-1 and one from Case-2. Now we have total cases are viz. Case-1, Case-2, Case-3 and Case-4.

C is from Mangalore and sits opposite of D. B is from Lucknow and sits second left of A, who is from Dehradun. Only one person sits between the one who is from Bhopal and A. H and F are immediate neighbors and F is neither from Ranchi nor from Guwahati. Hence Case-2 and Case-3 is eliminated.

E is neither from Guwahati nor from Jaipur. G does not sit at corner. Hence Case-1 eliminated.

Final solution is Case-4.

1) Answer: C)

2) Answer: C) 

3) Answer: A)

4) Answer: B) 

5) Answer: A) 

(Directions 6–9):

6) Answer: C)

7) Answer: D)

8) Answer: B)

9) Answer: A) 

10) Answer: D)

 

/ 5. Reviews