SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-51)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-51)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Twelve persons attend the seminar in four different months February, April, July and September on three different dates 3, 8 and 12 of a month. R attends the seminar in odd numbered date. More than seven persons attend the seminar between R and P. As many persons attend the seminar before R is same as many persons attend the seminar after L. Q attends the seminar after P. Four persons attend the seminar between Q and T. N attends the seminar immediately before T. N attends the seminar on 8th of any of the months. As many persons attend the seminar before N is same as many persons attend the seminar after S. Only one person attends the seminar between S and D. As many persons attend the seminar before M is same as many persons attend the seminar after V. X attends the seminar immediately after V. G attends the seminar before V but after Q.

1) Which of the following is true?

a) As many person attend the seminar before G is same as many persons attend the seminar after Q.

b) Two persons attend the seminar between M and V

c) More than three persons attend the seminar between L and D

d) More than five persons attend the seminar before D

e) None is true

2) If P is related to X, L is related to R, in the same way D is related to which of the following?

a) S

b) G

c) V

d) Q

e) None of these

3) How many persons attend the seminar between L and G?

a) Three

b) Four

c) One

d) Two

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) P-L

b) G-S

c) X-V

d) T-N

e) X-D

Directions (5-7): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give Answer

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow.

5) Statement: K≥M>T>S; G>M>R>Q; R<V

Conclusion:

V>S

K>Q

6) Statement: H≥M<W≤L; K<M; P≥B≥H

Conclusion:

L>K

M≤P

7) Statement: V≥D≥K; D≥Z≤P; Z<R>Q

Conclusion:

V>P

D<Q

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

If

‘13 24 31 72’ is coded as ‘16 4 25 16’

‘91 28 40 16’ is coded as ‘25 16 100 36’

‘15 84 46 52’ is coded as ‘4 9 36 16’

8) What is the code for ’49 15 32’?

a) 144 25 1

b) 1 100 36

c) 169 4 36

d) 36 1 169

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ’25 37 20’?

a) 125 36 8

b) 9 36 100

c) 49 100 4

d) 25 36 125

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ’94 23 74’?

a) 16 36 9

b) 4 25 49

c) 25 9 16

d) 25 4 25

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-4):

R attends the seminar in odd numbered date. More than seven persons attend the seminar between R and P. As many persons attend the seminar before R is same as many persons attend the seminar after L. Q attends the seminar after P.

Four persons attend the seminar between Q and T. N attends the seminar immediately before T. N attends the seminar on 8th of any of the months. As many persons attend the seminar before N is same as many persons attend the seminar after S. Only one person attends the seminar between S and D.

Case 1 will be dropped because only one person attends the seminar between S and D.

As many persons attend the seminar before M is same as many persons attend the seminar after V. X attends the seminar immediately after V. G attends the seminar before V but after Q.

Case 2:B will be dropped because G attends the seminar before V but after Q.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: e)

Directions (5-7):

5) Answer: b)

I. V>S (V>R<M>T>S)

II. K>Q (K≥M>R>Q)

6) Answer: e)

I. L>K (K<M<W≤L)

II. M≤P (P≥B≥H≥M)

7) Answer: d)

I. V>P (V≥D≥Z≤P)

II. D<Q (D≥Z<R>Q)

Directions (8-10):

If the number is odd, then (sum of the two digits in a number)^2

If the number is even, then (difference between two digits in a number)^2

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

25 25 9

/ 5. Reviews