SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-52)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-52)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons F, G, P, R, M, N, V and T live in eight different floors. Lowermost floor is numbered 1, above floor is numbered 2, and so on. Top most floor is numbered as 8. Each of them is in different profession. Their professions are Lawyer, Teacher, IAS, Student, Doctor, Accountant, Commissioner and Manager. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

M lives on even numbered floor. The one who is an Accountant lives on the second floor. Two persons live between R and the one who is a student. R lives on even numbered floor but above M. Three persons live between G and the one who is a IAS. M is not an accountant. As many persons living above the one who is a doctor is same as the number of persons living below the one who is a student. Only one person lives between T and the one who is a teacher. The one who is a lawyer lives immediately below N. As many persons living below N is same as the number of persons living above the one who is a teacher. The one who is a commissioner lives immediately above M.  Neither F nor V is a lawyer. F lives above V.

1) Which of the following person is a student?

a) F

b) N

c) P

d) V

e) None of these

2) Which of the following statement is/are true?

a) The one who is a doctor lives below M

b) Two persons live between F and the one who is a doctor

c) As many persons live above G is same as many persons live below P

d) More than three persons live between P and the one who is a commissioner

e) Both (c) and (d)

3) How many persons live between F and the one who is an IAS?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

4) If G is related to commissioner, T is related to Accountant, in the same way M is related to which of the following?

a) IAS

b) Teacher

c) Manager

d) Lawyer

e) None of these

5) Which of the following person lives immediately below the one who is a doctor?

a) M

b) R

c) T

d) V

e) None of these

Directions (6-8): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give Answer

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow

6) Statement: H > E ≤ F = P; M > H ≤ Q; P ≥ L

Conclusions:

M > L

E < Q

7) Statement: B ≥ S > N ≥ R ≥ W; T > S ≥ P ≥ G

Conclusions:

G ≤ B

W < T

8) Statement: K ≥ C ≤ D > L; D > T ≥ S; P < J < C

Conclusions:

P > L

C > S

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point R is 10m west of Point P. Point N is 4m north of Point P. Point S is 5m east of Point N. Point W is 9m south of Point S. Point M is 20m west of Point W. Point G is 9m north of Point M.

9) How far and in which direction Point G with respect to Point S?

a) 15m, East

b) 20m, East

c) 20m, West

d) 10m, West

e) None of these

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) SP

b) NR

c) RM

d) SM

e) GW

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

M lives one even numbered floor. The one who is a commissioner lives immediately above M.  The one who is an Accountant lives on second floor. M is not an accountant.

Two persons live between R and the one who is a student. R lives on even numbered floor but above M. As many persons attend the seminar live above the one who is a doctor is same as many persons live below the one who is a student. Only one person lives between T and the one who is a teacher. The one who is a lawyer lives immediately below N. As many persons live below N is same as many persons live above the one who is a teacher.

Case 2 will be dropped because only one person lives between T and the one who is a teacher. The one who is a lawyer lives immediately below N. As many persons live below N is same as many persons live above the one who is a teacher.

Three persons live between G and the one who is a IAS. Neither F nor V is a lawyer. F lives above V.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

I. M > H > E ≤ F = P ≥ L

II. Q ≥ H > E

7) Answer: e)

I. B ≥ S ≥ P ≥ G

II. T > S > N ≥ R ≥ W

8) Answer: d)

I. P < J < C ≤ D > L

II. C ≤ D > T ≥ S

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

Online Mock Tests 2019: