SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-53)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

SBI PO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-53)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here for SBI PO Pre 2019 High-Quality Mocks Exactly on SBI Standard

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

There are seven flights A, B, C, D, E, F and which take off at different times of the same day (in a.m) viz. 9.40, 10.15, 10.25, 10.30, 10.40, 11.10 and 11.15 but not necessarily in same order. Each flight departed to different cities namely Dubai, Hong Kong, Huawei, Islamabad, London, Rize and Washington. No two flights departed to same city.

– Flight C is started 5 minutes before F which goes to Huawei.

– Flight to Rize was the one before the last to take off.

– Flight A takes off 1 hour after E.

– Number of flights after F is same as the number of flights before E.

– Flight B goes to Dubai and G takes off at 10.15.

– Flight to Islamabad takes off at 10.30.

– Flight to Washington was the first to take off.

1)Which among the following flight goes to Islamabad?

a) C

b) D

c) F

d) A

e) G

2) A goes to which of the following cities?

a) Hong Kong

b) London

c) Islamabad

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) F takes off at which of the following time?

a) 11.10

b) 9.40

c) 10.25

d) 10.40

e) 11.15

4) If G goes to London then which among the following flights go to Hong Kong?

a) A

b) D

c) F

d) E

e) B

5) Which flight takes off at 10.25?

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) F

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

          Seven boxes K, L, M, N, P, R, and S are kept above one another in a rack from top to bottom.

Only three boxes are kept between M and N where M is kept above N. L is kept three boxes below K and L is not kept at the bottom of the rack. There are three boxes between P and R. Box S is above R. Box P is not placed immediately above M.

6) How many boxes are kept between P and S?

a) 5

b) 3

c) None

d) 1

e) 2

7) How many boxes are kept above M?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 4

d) 3

e) None

8) Which among the following box is kept immediately below box L?

a) P

b) M

c) S

d) N

e) None of these

9) If R and P interchange their position then which among the following box will be kept immediately below P?

a) L

b) S

c) N

d) None

e) M

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way to form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) R-S

b) K-P

c) M-S

d) S-P

e) N-L

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: e)

4) Answer: a)

5)Answer: c)

Explanation:

Flight C is started 5 minutes before F which goes to Huawei.Flight B goes to Dubai and G takes off at 10.15.

Here we get 2 cases Case 1 and Case 2.

Flight A takes off 1 hour after E.

Here we get another case.

Number of flights after F is same as the number of flights before E.Flight to Washington was the first to take off.

Flight to Islamabad takes off at 10.30. Flight to Rize was the one before the last to take off.

So the final arrangement is,

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Explanation:

Only three boxes are kept between M and N where M is kept above N.

Here we get three cases Case 1, Case 2 and Case 3.

L is kept three boxes below K and L is not kept at the bottom of the rack.

Here we get another case, Case 3a.

There are three boxes between P and R. Box S is above R.

Here Case 1 and Case 3a gets eliminated.

Box P is not placed immediately above M.

Hence, the final arrangement is,

Online Mock Tests 2019: