Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-43

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-43

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are living on a different floors of a eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the one above is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. They all are having eight different cars namely Alto, Vento, Swift, Duster, Polo, Rapid, Bolero and Scorpio but not necessary in the same order.

Three persons are living between the one who has Scorpio and Z, who lives on one of the odd numbered floors but not on the ground floor.The one who has Bolero lives immediately aboveZ. Two persons are living between S and the one who has Bolero. S does not has Scorpio. Only one person lives between Y and the one who has Alto, who lives above Y. Y does not has Bolero but lives on one of the even numbered floors.The one who has Swift lives immediately below X. As many persons living above the one who has Swift is same as the persons living below U. U does not has Bolero. As many persons living between the one who has Rapid and U is same as the persons living between the one who has Alto and V. V does not has Rapid. Two persons are living between W and the one who has Polo. V does not has Vento. W neither has Vento nor has Duster.

1) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S has Scorpio

b) Only one person lives between X and the one has Duster

c) S lives immediately below the one who has Vento

d) W lives on third floor

e) All are true

2) V likes which of the following cars?

a) Scorpio

b) Bolero

c) Polo

d) Duster

e) Swift

3) If Z is related to Vento and T is related to Duster in a certain way. Then, W is related to which of the following?

a) Polo

b) Rapid

c) Scorpio

d) Swift

e) Alto

4) How many persons are living between T and the one who has Alto?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) The one who has Scorpio

b) U

c)The one who has Swift

d) V

e)The one who has Rapid

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘cattle feeds dried’ is written as ‘U17@ X3$ W2@’,

‘gathered amplifier ministry’ is written as ‘N23$ T2$ Z16@’ and

‘travel bring workless’ is written as ‘G10$ D17$ Y5@’.

6) What is the code for ‘ideological differences’?

a) R10$W17$

b) W19@ R8@

c) V17$ R10@

d) R10$ W17@

e) W17@ R10@

7) What is the code for ‘Responsibility’?

a) I23@

b) I23$

c) P23$

d) I25@

e) None of these

8) Which of the following is written as ‘I12$ O16$’?

a) Revised Latter

b) Reunion Letter

c) Revision Paper

d) Registration Letter

e) None of these

9) What is the code for ‘Upgradation Contest’?

a) F18$ X12@

b) Y18@ G13@

c) X18@ F12@

d) X9@ F7$

e) X18$ F12$

10) What is the code for ‘Hemisphere’?

a) S3@

b) V5$

c) S3$

d) T3@

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons are living between the one who has Scorpio and Z, who lives on one of the odd numbered floors but not on the ground floor.

  • The one who has Bolero lives immediately aboveZ. Two persons are living between S and the one who has Bolero.
  • S does not has Scorpio. Only one person lives between Y and the one who has Alto, who lives above Y. Y does not has Bolero but lives on one of the even numbered floors.

  • The one who has Swift lives immediately below X. As many persons living above the one who has Swift is same as the persons living below U. U does not has Bolero.
  • As many persons living between the one who has Rapid and U is same as the persons living between the one who has Alto and V. V does not has Rapid.
  • So, Case-3 will be dropped.

  • Two persons are living between W and the one who has Polo.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.
  • V does not has Vento. W neither has Vento nor has Duster.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: