Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-45

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for Canara Bank PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Canra Bank PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-45

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Nine persons K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S attend the seminars in three different dates 12th, 18th and 25th of the three different months viz., March, June and October of the same year. They are all attend the seminar on nine different subjects namely Botany, Chemistry, Computer, English, Hindi, Maths, Physics, Zoology and History but not necessary in the same order.

        S attends the seminar immediately after the one who attends the seminar on Physics. Three persons attend the seminar between K and the one who attend the seminar on Hindi, who attend the seminar after K. K does not attend the seminar in the month which has odd number of days. Only one person attends the seminar between N and the one who attends English seminar but none of them attend the seminar on odd numbered date. As many persons attend the seminar before the one who attends Maths seminar is same the persons attend after N. The one who attends the Maths seminar does not attend in June. Two persons attend the seminar between R and the one who attends the seminar on Physics. S does not attend the Maths seminar. As many persons attend the seminar between N and the one who attends the seminar on History is same as the persons attend the seminar between L and the one who attend the seminar on English. Q attends the seminar immediately before the one who attends the seminar on History. Three persons attend the seminar between O and the one who attends the seminar on Computer. R does not attend the seminar on Botany. N does not attend the seminar before the one who attends English seminar. The one who attends the Zoology seminar attend immediately after P, who does not attend in an even numbered date.

1) R attends the seminar on which of the following subjects?

a) Maths

b) English

c) Chemistry

d) Hindi

e) Zoology

2) How many persons attend the seminar between L and the one who attends the seminar on Hindi?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) On which of the following dates does the one who attends the seminar on Computer?

a) 25th June

b) 18th March

c) 25th October

d) 12th June

e) 18th June

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) S attends the seminar on 25th of one of the months

b) Q attends the seminar on Hindi

c) Only one person attends the seminar between N and K

d) M attends the seminar in the month of March

e) None is true

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) N

b) L

c) S

d) K

e) O

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘P$Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’,

‘P#Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’,

[email protected]’ means ‘P is mother of Q’

‘P%Q’ means ‘P is spouse of Q’ and

‘P*Q’ means ‘P is daughter of Q’.

6) How is B related to E in the following expression ‘A#[email protected]%[email protected]’?

a) Mother

b) Cousin

c) Niece

d) Grandmother

e) Cannot be determined

7) How is P related to J in the expression ‘J%K$L#[email protected]*P’?

a) Son-in-law

b) Daughter

c) Daughter-in-law

d) Nephew

e) Cousin

8) In which of the following expressions ‘W is the cousin of R’ is definitely true?

a) R*S%[email protected]#V#W

b) R*S%T#[email protected]#W

c) S*R%[email protected]#W#V

d) R*S%U*V#W

e) None of these

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Point B is 5m to the north of point A and 7m to the east of point C. Point D is 3m to the south of point C. Point E is 4m to the west of point D. Point E is 5m to the north of point F, which is 2m to the east of point G. Point H is 3m to the east of J and 7m to the north of G.

9) What is the direction of point G with respect to the point B?

a) Northeast

b) Northwest

c) South

d) Southwest

e) West

10) If point X is 4m to the south of point J, then what is the direction of X with respect to point A and how far?

a) East, 15m

b) Southwest, 5√2m

c) West, 16m

d) East, 12m

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons attend the seminar between K and the one who attend the seminar on Hindi, who attend the seminar after K. K does not attend the in the month which has odd number of days.

  • The one who attends the Zoology seminar attend immediately after P, who does not attend in an even numbered date.
  • Only one person attends the seminar between N and the one who attends English seminar but none of them attend the seminar on odd numbered date. N does not attend the seminar before the one who attends English seminar.
  • As many persons attend the seminar before the one who attends Maths seminar is same the persons attend after N. The one who attends the Maths seminar does not attend in June.

  • Two persons attend the seminar between R and the one who attends the seminar on Physics. S attends the seminar immediately after the one who attends the seminar on Physics. S does not attend the Maths seminar.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons attend the seminar between N and the one who attends the seminar on History is same as the persons attend the seminar between L and the one who attend the seminar on English. Q attends the seminar immediately before the one who attends the seminar on History.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • Three persons attend the seminar between O and the one who attends the seminar on Computer. R does not attend the seminar on Botany.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: b)

From the option b),

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
Canara Bank PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM