IBPS / LIC Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Floor puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

        Nine persons S1, S2, S3, S4, S5, S6, S7, S8 and S9 are living in different floors of a building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1 and the top floor is numbered 9. S9 lives in an even prime numbered floor. Three persons are live between S9 and S8. S5 lives immediately above S8. More than three persons live between S5 and S4. More than four persons live between S6 and S3 who lives below S6. S7 is an immediate neighbor of S3. S2 lives above S1.

1) Who among the following lives on top floor?

a) S4

b) S3

c) S5

d) S6

e) None of these

2) How many persons live between S3 and S9?

a) One

b) Four

c) None

d) Two

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) S4

b) S3

c) S1

d) S2

e) S5

4) Who among the following lives on floor number 5?

a) S5

b) S1

c) S4

d) S9

e) None of these

5) How many persons live below S3?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 1

d) 4

e) None of these

Unknown linear arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

        Certain number of people is sitting in a straight line facing north. Only two persons sit to the left of Z. S sits sixth right of Z. P is an immediate neighbor of S and Q who sits to the right of S. Only one person sits between S and V. X sits adjacent to Z but not on left. R sits exactly in the middle of Q and I who is not to the left of R. J is an immediate right of R.  K is an immediate neighbor of I. Two persons sit between G and X. Y is second to the left of V. Only one person sits to the right of K.

6) Who among the following persons sits third left of X?

a) W

b) Z

c) G

d) I

e) None of these

7) How many persons are there in the row?

a) 16

b) 17

c) 18

d) 19

e) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

a) G, K

b) Q, S

c) Y, V

d) R, I

e) K, J

9) Who among the following sits at the middle of the line?

a) P

b) S

c) Q

d) None

e) None of these

10) Who among the following persons sit exactly in the middle of Z and Q?

a) P

b) S

c) Y

d) None

e) V

Directions (1-5):

S9 lives in an even prime numbered floor. Three persons are live between S9 and S8. S5 lives immediately above S8. More than three persons live between S5 and S4. From the statements, we get

More than four persons live between S6 and S3 who lives below S6. S7 is an immediate neighbor of S3. S2 lives above S1. From the statements, we get

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: c

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: b

5) Answer: a

Directions (6-10):

Only two persons sit to the left of Z. S sits sixth right of Z. P is an immediate neighbor of S and Q who sits to the right of S. From the statements, we get

Only one person sits between S and V. X sits adjacent to Z but not on left. R sits exactly in the middle of Q and I who is not to the left of R. J is an immediate right of R.  From the statements, we get

K is an immediate neighbor of I. Two persons sit between G and X. Y is second to the left of V. Only one person sits to the right of K. From the statements, we get

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: b

8) Answer: a

9) Answer: b

10) Answer: e

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests