IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-08)

Puzzle

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons were born on 20th September but in different years among 1964, 1967, 1970, 1975, 1978, 1982, 1994 and 1999. They were belong to different countries among India, China, Japan and US such that two people were born in each countries.

V was born in 1978. One who belongs to Japan is three years younger than T. V does not belong Japan. Only three persons born between one who belongs Japan who is three years younger than T and R. R belongs to China. Number of persons born before the person who belongs to China and number of persons born after the other persons who belongs to China is same. T does not belong to China. W belongs to US and W born immediately before S. There are five years difference between U and P. U is elder than P. P does not belong to Japan and India. S belongs to India. Q is one of the persons in the group.

1) W was born in?

a) 1994

b) 1999

c) 1964

d) 1967

e) None of these

2) S belongs to which country?

a) Japan

b) US

c) India

d) Cannot be determined

e) None of these

3) Who among the following does not belongs to the group?

a) T

b) U

c) Q

d) W

e) R

4) Who was born between P and R?

a) T

b) Q

c) W

d) V

e) S

5) How many persons born between Q and W?

a) One

b) Five

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Seating arrangement

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons are sitting around a rectangle table facing inwards such that there was one person on each edge and corner. H was not sitting at any edge in the longer side of the table, at the same time H was not sitting any corner of the table and H was sitting immediate right of G. M was sitting third to the right of G and second to the left of L. I sits second to the right of P. N sits one of the corner, but not immediate neighbour of S.

6) Who is one of the immediate neighbour of N?

a) H

b) M

c) P

d) Both A and B

e) S

7) How many persons sitting between S and M (counting from right of S)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

8) Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to P?

a) I

b) S

c) G

d) L

e) H

9) Who sits third to the right of I?

a) M

b) S

c) L

d) H

e) None of these

10) Who among the following does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) G

c) M

d) L

e) H

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

V was born in 1978. One who belongs to Japan is three years younger than T. V is not belongs Japan. So the one who belongs to Japan does not born in 1978.

Only three persons born between one who belongs Japan who is three years younger than T and R. R belongs to China. Number of persons born before the person who belongs to China and number of persons born after the other person who belongs to China is same.

T does not belong to China. Since Case (2) is not possible.

W belongs to US and W born immediately before S.

There are five years difference between U and P. U is elder than P. P does not belong to Japan and India. S belongs to India.

V is not belongs to Japan. So T belongs to Japan.

V is from India.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

H was not sitting at any edge in the longer side of the table, at the same time H was not sitting any corner of the table and H was sitting immediate right of G.

M was sitting third to the right of G and second to the left of L.

I sits second to the right of P.

N sits one of the corner, but not the immediate neighbour of S.

N is not the immediate neighbour of S. Since Case (1) is not possible.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests