IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-09)

Puzzle

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Six people M, N, O, P, Q and R went to a trip on six different days of the week starting Tuesday to Sunday only one person went on each day and belong to different cities.

M went after O but before the person who belongs to Chennai. P went to trip on Wednesday. Neither M nor O went to trip on Friday. Atleast three people went after Q who belongs to Hyderabad. One of these persons went to trip on Saturday belongs to Kolkata. Two people went to trip between Q and who belongs to Chennai. O went to trip on immediately before the person who belongs to Mumbai. R went before N. O is not belongs to Delhi. One of the persons belongs to Bangalore.

1) Who went to trip on Friday?

a) R

b) M

c) N

d) O

e) None of these

2) O belongs to which city?

a) Mumbai

b) Chennai

c) Bangalore

d) Kolkata

e) None of these

3) Who among the following belongs to Mumbai?

a) N

b) P

c) Q

d) M

e) R

4) Who went to trip immediately before M?

a) P

b) Q

c) N

d) R

e) O

5) How many persons went to trip between O and M?

a) One

b) Five

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Seating arrangement

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in the square table facing centre but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are sitting at the corners of the table and four of them are sitting at the edges. All of them like eight different colours, but not necessarily in the same order.

A likes Red colour and sits one of the four edges. B likes Blue colour faces E who sits immediate neighbour of the persons who likes Green colour. Only three persons sitting between A and C who likes Black colour. D likes brown colour. D is not the immediate neighbour of A.  F who likes neither White nor Yellow Colour but faces H. H likes neither Yellow nor Pink colour. F sits second to the right of G. The person who likes Green colour sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Brown colour. One who likes Yellow colour and one who likes White are not the immediate neighbours.

6) Who sits to the immediate right of A?

a) B

b) D

c) E

d) G

e) F

7) How many persons are sitting between E and B (counting from right of E)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

8) Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to F?

a) One who likes Green

b) One who likes Pink

c) One who likes White

d) One who likes Yellow

e) None of these

9) Who among the following likes Pink colour?

a) F

b) G

c) B

d) E

e) None of these

10) Who among the following does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) G

c) B

d) C

e) E

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

P went to trip on Wednesday. One of these persons went to trip on Saturday belongs to Kolkata. Atleast three people went after Q who belongs to Hyderabad. Two people went to trip between Q and who belongs to Chennai.

Neither M nor O went to trip on Friday. M went after O but before the person who belongs to Chennai. O went to trip immediately before the person who belongs Mumbai. So case (2) is not possible.

R went before N. O does not belongs to Delhi. One of the persons belong to Bengaluru.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

A likes Red colour and sits one of the four edges. Only three person sitting between A and C who likes Black colur.

The person who likes Green colour sits diagonally opposite to the person who likes Brown colour.  D likes brown colour. D is not the immediate neighbour of A.

B likes Blue colur faces E who sits immediate neighbour of the persons who likes Green colour.

F who likes neither White colour nor Yellow Colour faces H. F sits second to the right of G.

H likes neither Yellow nor Pink colour.

Both F and G are not like yellow colour, So E likes yellow colour.

So H and F likes White and Pink colour respectively.

One who likes Yellow colour and one who likes White are not the immediate neighbours.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests