IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Puzzles

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are born in the same year in the months of July, August, September and October 8th or 15th of these months. No two persons were born in same day. Four persons were born between V and R. V was born before R. P was born in July. Two persons were born between P and T. Q and W were born in the same month. Number of persons born before Q was equal to the number of persons born after U.

1) T is born on which of the following day?

a) 8th September

b) 15th July

c) 8th August

d) 15th August

e) None of these

2) Who among the following have an exam on September?

a) T

b) S

c) R

d) Q

e) None of these

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) P

b) U

c) T

d) W

e) R

4) Who among the following has an exam between V and P?

a) T

b) Q

c) W

d) S

e) None

5) How many persons are born between P and S?

a) Six

b) Five

c) Three

d) Four

e) None

Seating arrangement

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Eight persons – M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T were seated around a square table such that four of them were seated facing centre while 4 were seated facing away from the centre. Person sitting at both corner and edges are equal.

R sits third to the left of O and both were sitting facing the same direction i.e., either both face towards the centre or away from the centre. O was to the immediate left of Q. Q was facing the centre. Q was seated opposite to S. M was seated third to the right of S. N was seated to the immediate right of T and opposite to R. P and M were seated facing same direction. P is not sitting at one of the corners.

6) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way thus form a group. Find the one who does not belongs to the group?

a) Q

b) N

c) R

d) O

e) S

7) Who sits second to the left of S?

a) O

b) N

c) T

d) P

e) R

8) How many persons are sitting between N and R?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

9) Who sits opposite to O?

a) P

b) Q

c) N

d) R

e) S

10) Who sits opposite to the one who sits to the immediate left of N?

a) R

b) P

c) M

d) S

e) O

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

No two persons born in same day. P was born in July. Two persons were born between P and T.

Four persons were born between V and R. V is born before R.

Q and W were born in the same month. Number of persons born before Q was equal to the number of persons born after U.  Q was not born in October.

So the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

O was to the immediate left of Q. Q was facing centre. Q was seated opposite to S.

R sits third to the left of O.

M was seated third to the right of S.

N was seated to the immediate right of T and opposite to R.

Both R and O were seated facing same direction i.e., either both face towards the centre or away from the centre.

P and M were seated facing same direction.

P is not sitting at one of the corner.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests