IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-11)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-11)

                

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Six persons live in the eight floor building with two vacant floors. Ground floor named as 1st and 2nd and so on. Top most floor as 8th floor. Soma lives in the even numbered floor above 3rd floor but not in the top most floor. Two floors are between Soma and Anjali floors. Himani lives immediately above of vacant floor. Three floors are between Sudha and Himani who lives below floor of Sudha. Sudha lives two above floor of vacant floor and lives in odd numbered floor. One person’s lives between Shipra and Sivangi floor who lives below Shipra.

1) Who lives in the top most floor?

a) Sudha

b) Sivangi

c) Shipra

d) Himani

e) None of these

2) How many persons are lives between Himani and Sudha?

a) One

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

3) Who lives in the 1st floor?

a) Soma

b) Anjali

c) Sivangi

d) Shipra

e) None of these

4) How many persons live below of Sivangi?

a) One

b) Four

c) Three

d) Two

e) None of these

5) How many persons live between two vacant floors?

a) 3

b) 5

c) 4

d) 2

e) None of these

seating arrangement

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

In a square table eight persons Ashok, Ali, Bharat, Harlan, Joe, Jack, Kamal and Serena sits around the table. Four persons who sits at the corners facing inside and four persons who sits at centre of the table facing outside.

Joel neither sits immediate neighbour to Ali nor Serena. Harlan sits second to the left of Kamal. Serena sits immediate to Kamal. Ashok sits at one corner and immediate to Jack. Bharat sits second to the left of Jack. Serena sits third to the left of Joel. Ali sits 2nd to the left of Bharat who sits immediate to Joel but Ali is not immediate neighbour of Joel.

6) How many persons sits between Jack and Serena when counted right of Jack?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) Five

e) None of these

7) Who sits 2nd to the left of Joel?

a) Harlan

b) Kamal

c) Serena

d) Ashok

e) None of these

8) Who sits 3rd to the left of 2nd to right of Ali?

a) Serena

b) Harlan

c) Joel

d) Ashok

e) None of these

9) Who sits 4th to the right of Bharat?

a) Serena

b) Ali

c) Jack

d) Ashok

e) None of these

10) In the given following which one does not belongs to this group?

a) Harlan

b) Ali

c) Kamal

d) Joel

e) Ashok

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

          Six persons live in the eight floor building with two vacant floors. Ground floor as first and second and so on. Top most floor as 8th floor.

Soma lives in the even numbered floor above 3rd floor but not in the top most floor. Two floors are between Soma and Anjali floors.

Three floors are between Sudha and Himani who lives below floor of Sudha. Sudha lives two floors above vacant floor and lives in odd numbered floor.

One person lives between Shipra and Sivangi who lives below Shipra. Himani lives immediately above of vacant floor.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-10):

          In a square table eight persons Ashok, Ali, Bharat, Harlan, Joe, Jack, Kamal and Serena sits around the table. Four persons whose sits at the corners facing inside and four persons whose sits at centre of the table facing outside.

Harlan sits second to the left of Kamal.

Serena sits immediate to Kamal and sits third to the left of Joel.

Ashok sits at one corner and immediate to Jack. Bharat sits 2nd to the left of Jack.Ali sits 2nd to the left of Bharat who sits immediate to Joel but Ali is not immediate neighbour of Joel.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: B

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests