IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Puzzles

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are attend the seminar on seven different days of the same week starts from Monday to Sunday but not necessary in the same order.

More than two persons are attending the seminar between L and M. Three persons are attending the seminar between K and N, who attends the seminar one of the days after Thursday. Only one person attends the seminar between P and O, who does not attend the seminar on last day of the week. M attends the seminar one of the days after P. Q attends the seminar immediately before K.

1) Who among the following attends the seminar on Monday?

a) Q

b) P

c) O

d) L

e) K

2) How many persons are attending the seminar between O and Q?

a) None

b) Two

c) Three

d) One

e) Four

3) If M is related to K and P is related to Q in a certain way. Then N is related to which of the following?

a) M

b) O

c) L

d) P

e) None of these

4) If all the persons are made to attend the seminar in alphabetical order starts from Monday to Sunday. Then, how many of them is/are unchanged their original days?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) No one

5) Who among the following attends the seminar immediately after the one who attends the seminar on Friday?

a) M

b) O

c) N

d) K

e) P

Seating

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are eight persons sitting around the square shaped table and all of them are facing middle of the table. Four of them are sitting at the four corners of the table and four of them are sitting at middle of the four sides.

C sits second to the left of H, who sits at one of the corners of the table. Two persons are sitting between C and D. B sits to the immediate left of F and is not an immediate neighbour of D. G is not an immediate neighbour of H. As many persons sitting between D and G is same as between B and A. Neither A nor G faces E. E does not faces C.

6) Who among the following sits opposite to B?

a) D

b) C

c) G

d) E

e) H

7) How many persons are sitting between A and E, when counted from right of E?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) H

b) B

c) G

d) A

e) D

9) Who sits third to the right of G?

a) F

b) D

c) B

d) H

e) E

10) If G is related to A and H is related to F in a certain way. Then, E is related to which of the following?

a) G

b) C

c) H

d) B

e) D

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

Three persons are attending the seminar between K and N, who attends the seminar one of the days after Thursday.

Q attends the seminar immediately before K.

Only one person attends the seminar between P and O, who does not attend the seminar on last day of the week. M attends the seminar one of the days after P.

More than two persons are attending the seminar between L and M.

So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: B

Direction (6-10):

C sits second to the left of H, who sits at one of the corners of the table. Two persons are sitting between C and D.

B sits to the immediate left of F and is not an immediate neighbour of D. G is not an immediate neighbour of H. As many persons sitting between D and G is same as between B and A. Neither A nor G faces E.

E does not faces C. So, Case-2 will be dropped.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: B

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests