IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Puzzle

(Directions 1 -5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Ten friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y have seminars in different months – January, March, April, June and September but not necessarily in the same order. In each month there are two seminars.

There are seven seminars before the seminar of Q. There are two seminars between the seminars of Q and S. P and Y have seminars in the same month which has 31 days. The seminar of U is not in the same month as S. The number of seminars between Y and R is as same as between Q and V. The seminar of R is not in April. The seminar of V is not in a month having 31 days. There is only one seminar between the seminars of P and U. There is no seminar between the seminars of W and T. W and T has seminars in different months. Seminar of T is exactly between the seminar of P and X. There is more than one seminar before the seminar of P.

1) In which of the following month does W attends the seminar?

a) January

b) April

c) September

d) June

e) March

2) How many people attend the seminar between R and S?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Cannot be determined

3) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) T

b) X

c) W

d) V

e) R

4) Which of the following combination is correct as per the given arrangement?

a) R – September

b) W – September

c) P – January

d) X – September

e) None of these

5) Which pair of people among the following attends seminar in the same month?

a) XV

b) UV

c) TQ

d) WS

e) RV

Seating arrangement

(Directions 6 -10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Seven persons – B, G, J, M, P, S and V are sitting in a row but not necessarily in the same order. Some are facing north and rest are facing south direction.

B sits fourth to the left of G. P and M are neighbours and they face the same direction. V sits to the immediate right of M. The neighbours of B face the same direction and B do not sit to the right of M. J sits three places away from P, who faces north. No three adjacent persons face the same direction. G and J face different directions.

6) Which of the following statement is definitely true?

a) P sits to the immediate right of M.

b) S and J are neighbours of B.

c) G sits at the extreme end.

d) Both (a) and (c) are true.

e) B and M are immediate neighbours.

7) What is the position of B with respect to V?

a) Third to the left

b) Third to the right

c) Second to the right

d) Second to the left

e) Immediate left

8) Who among the following sits to the immediate left of S?

a) B

b) J

c) M

d) V

e) P

9) If V and S interchange their positions, who among the following sits to the immediate left of G?

a) J

b) V

c) S

d) M

e) P

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) JS

b) BP

c) MV

d) VG

e) PM

Answers :

(Directions 1 -5):

Friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X and Y

Months – January, March, April, June and September

1) There are seven seminars before the seminar of Q.

There are two seminars between the seminars of Q and S.

2) P and Y have seminars in the same month having 31 days.

There is one seminar between the seminars of P and U.

The seminar of U is not in the same month as S.

There is more than one seminar before the seminar of P.

3) No seminar is there between the seminars of W and T.

Also their seminars are in different months.

T’s seminar is exactly between the seminar of P and X.

4) There are same number of seminars between Y and R as between Q and V.

V’s seminar is not in a month having 31 days.

This is not possible in case 2. So, case 1 is correct.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

(Directions 6 -10):

Persons – A, B, C, D, E, F and G

People are faces both directions North and South.

J sits three places away from P, who faces north.

P and M are neighbours and they face the same direction.

V sits to the immediate right of M.

So, M faces north.

2) B sits fourth to the left of G.

The neighbours of B face the same direction and B do not sit to the right of M.

This is not possible in case 2. So, case 1 is correct.

3) No three adjacent persons face the same direction.

G and J face different directions.

So, J, B and V face the south direction.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests