IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-19)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam – Take IBPS Clerk Prelims Free Mock test 

Seating

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

        There are eleven persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a circular table facing towards the centre.

        Only 5 persons sit between M and U when counted from the right of M. W sits second to the left of U. T sits third to the left of W. Only four persons sit between W and V. Number of letters between Q and U in the alphabetical series is same as the number of persons sitting between M and S. P is an immediate neighbour of V. N sits fifth to the right of P. Q sits second to the left of O.

1) How many persons sit between V and Q when counted from the left of V?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) 3

2) If M and U interchange their position, and O and R interchange their position, then who among the following will be sitting to the immediate left of U?

a) R

b) M

c) Q

d) N

e) O

3) What is the position of P with respect to N?

a) Fifth to the right

b) Sixth to the left

c) Fifth to the left

d) Fourth to the left

e) None of these

4) Who among the following sits fourth to the right of P?

a) M

b) T

c) N

d) W

e) Q

5) Four of the following are alike in a certain way to form a group. Which among the following does not belong to the group?

a) U, Q

b) N, V

c) M, S

d) P, W

e) R, U

Seating

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

        Ten persons A, B, K, L, M, N, P, Q, R and S are sitting in a straight row facing east.

        B sits at an extreme end of the line. Only two people sit between L and A who is not an immediate neighbour of B. Q sits to the immediate right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of K. M sits at an extreme end and only one person sits between M and S who is an immediate neighbour of K. N sits to the immediate left of L and only two people sit between A and R.

6) How many persons sit between Q and R?

a) 2

b) 1

c) None

d) 3

e) 4

7) Who among the following sits immediate to the left of B?

a) None of these

b) None

c) Cannot be determined

d) P

e) R

8) Who among the following sits exactly between N and M?

a) A

b) R

c) K

d) S

e) None of these

9) If L and K interchange their position, then who among the following sits third to the right of M?

a) A

b) K

c) L

d) None of these

e) None

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way and form a group. Who among the following does not belong to the group?

a) B-L

b) L-Q

c) Q-K

d) K-M

e) K-R

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Only 5 persons sit between M and U when counted from the right of M. W sits second to the left of U.

Only four persons sit between W and V.

Here we get two possibilities Case (1) and Case (2).

P is an immediate neighbour of V. N sits fifth to the right of P.

T sits third to the left of W. Q sits second to the left of O.

Here Case 1 gets eliminated.

Number of letters between Q and U in the alphabetical series is same as the number of persons sitting between M and S.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

B sits at an extreme end of the line. M sits at an extreme end and only one person sits between M and S who is an immediate neighbour of K.

Q sits to the immediate right of A, who is an immediate neighbour of K. Only two people sit between L and A, who is not an immediate neighbour of B.

Here Case 1b, Case 2a and Case 2b gets eliminated.

N sits to the immediate left of L and only two people sit between A and R.

So the final arrangement is,

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests