IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-1)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-01)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are seven members attending seminars on three months viz., January, April and June. The seminars are scheduled in three days of the given months viz. 5th, 9th and 20th. There is only one seminar held in one of the months.  P attends the seminar after M. Q attends the seminar on the month which has 30days. L attends the seminar on January month but not on the even numbered date. N attends the seminar on 5th of the month which has 30 days. No seminar is scheduled before and after Q. There is only one person attending the seminar between N and O. O attends the seminar in one of the days after N. There are four dates between the date in which M and P attends the seminar. R does not attend the seminar on a date which is a square number.

1) In which of the following date does R attended the seminar?

a) 5-January

b) 9-January

c) 5-June

d) 20-April

e) None of the above

2) How many persons attended the seminar between the one who attends the seminar on January 5th and M?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) None of the above

3) In which of the following date does the seminar was not scheduled?

a) January-20th

b) June-9th

c) April 20th

d) January 5th

e) None of these

4) When did R attend the seminar if all of them attend the seminar in alphabetical order from top to bottom in the scheduled dates alone?

a) January 20th

b) June 9th

c) April 5th

d) June 20th

e) None of the above

5) If the R is related to N, L is related P in a certain way. Then which of the following is related to M?

a) O

b) P

c) Q

d) R

e) Cannot be determine

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven Members sitting in a circular table viz. T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z (Some of them are facing inside and some of them are facing outside) but not necessarily in the same order. T faces outside. W sits second to the right of U. V is not an immediate neighbour U and W. X and V face opposite direction. T sits third to the left of X and second to the left of U. X and U faces same direction. Neighbours of Y face opposite direction. Z faces opposite direction of the one who sits second to the left of U. More than four persons are facing outside. V sits second to the right of Z.

6) How many persons are seating between Z and W; when counted from left of Z?

a) One

b) None

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) Who among the following sits third to the right of U?

a) Z

b) X

c) T

d) Y

e) V

8) Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group, which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) U

b) T

c) Z

d) X

e) W

9) If U and V interchanged their Position alone, then how many persons are seating between V and Z when counted left of V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than four

10) How many members are facing outside the circle?

a) 4

b) 3

c) 5

d) 6

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

No seminar is scheduled before and after Q.  N attends the seminar on 5th of the month which has 30 days. Q attends the seminar on the month which has 30 days. There is only one seminar held in one of the months.                                 

There is only one person attending the seminar between N and O. O attends the seminar in one of the days after N. L attends the seminar on January month but not on the even numbered date.

P attends the seminar after M. There are four dates between the date in which M and P attends the seminar.

So, Case 2 and Case 2a gets eliminated.

R does not attend the seminar on a date which is a square number. So, Case 1a gets eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-10):

W sits second to the right of U. V is not an immediate neighbour U and W. T sits third to the left of X and second to the left of U.Some of them facing inside and some of them facing outside. T face outside.

X and U face same direction. Z face opposite direction who is second to the left of U. V sits second to the right of Z. X face opposite direction of V.

Neighbours of Y face opposite direction. More than four persons are facing outside. So, Case 2 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

/ 5. Reviews