IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-12)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Twelve friends are sitting in two rows facing each other. L, M, N, G, H and K are sitting in a row-1 facing south and P, Q, R, S, T and V are sitting in a another row-2 facing north but not necessary in the same order. Each friend from row-1facing exactly one friend in row-2.They own different company cars namely Jeep, Tata, Ford, Toyota, Nissan, Honda, Skoda, Hyundai, Maruti, Chevrolet, Renault and Mahindra.

P own Tata car and sits one of the extreme end of the row. S is immediate neighbor of P. S facing the one who own Nissan car. Two persons sit between V and S. H own Maruti and sits one of the extreme end of the row.

The one who own Nissan is not the immediate neighbor of H. G own Hyundai and sits opposite of T. Only one person sits between S and T. Q sits left of R. V sits opposite of the one who own Chevrolet car. K is facing immediate neighbor of the one who has Honda car. M own Jeep and does not sits extreme end of the row. K does not face P. The one who has Toyota car sits third right of the one who has Skoda car. The one who own Renault car sits second left of the one who own Mahindra car. N does not face immediate neighbor of the one who own Mahindra car. G does not face immediate neighbor of the one who has Skoda car.

1) Who own Renault car?

a) T

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) None of these

2) Who sits opposite of R?

a) N

b) Owner of Jeep

c) Owner of Maruti

d) G

e) None of these

3) Who sits second left of N?

a) No one

b) M

c) K

d) G

e) None of these

4) Which of the following combination is false?

a) K – Nissan

b) L – Ford

c) H – Maruti

d) V – Toyota

e) All are true

5) Which of the following is unlike in certain ways?

a) N

b) P

c) Q

d) H

e) R

Directions (6-7): In each of the following questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements followed by two conclusions. Find the conclusion which is definitely true.

Give answer:

a) If only conclusion I follows.

b) If only conclusion II follows.

c) If either conclusion I or II follows.

d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

6) Statements:

C > E ≤ F;  L ≥ F ≥ O;  E ≠ T

Conclusions:

I) T > F

II) L ≥ C

7) Statements:

W ≥ X ≤ Y < Z;  P ≤ X < M;  J > K ≠ L> Z

Conclusions:

I) Y ≥ P

II) K < Y

Directions (8-10): The questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions.

R  Q  8  @  E  P  &  1  U  7  ©  H  5  A  M  $  I  S  3  #  B  9  O  4  *  L  ?  Z

8) How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a digit and immediately followed by a consonant?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

e) None of these

9) How many such digits are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a vowel?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of these

10) Which of the following is fifth to the left of third to the right of thirteenth from right end?

a) M

b) H

c) 5

d) A

e) None of these

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

P own Tata car and sits one of the extreme end of the row. Here we have two cases. S is immediate neighbor of P. S facing the one who own Nissan car. Two persons sit between V and S.

H own Maruti and sits one of the extreme end of the row. The one who own Nissan is not the immediate neighbor of H. Only one person sits between S and T.G own Hyundai and sits opposite of T.

Q sits left of R.V sits opposite of the one who own Chevrolet car. M own Jeep and does not sits extreme end of the row. Here we have only one place for M in both the case. The one who has Toyota car sits third right of the one who has Skoda car.

The one who own Renault car sits second left of the one who own Mahindra car. N does not face immediate neighbor of the one who own Mahindra car. K is facing immediate neighbor of the one who has Honda car. K does not face P. Now we have left only L.K is facing immediate neighbor of the one who has Honda car.

G does not face immediate neighbor of the one who has Skoda car. Hence, Case-2 will rule out.

Hence, Final is solution Case-1.

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: D

C > E ≤ F;  L ≥ F ≥ O;  E >< T

7) Answer: A

X ≤ Y; P ≤ X

 Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: B

7©H, 3#B, 4*L

9) Answer: C

H5A, B9O

10) Answer: D

A

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests