IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain coded Language,

‘They have good knowledge’ is coded as ‘ghistutuvpqr’

‘Knowledge is power’ is coded as ‘pqrrstklm’

‘They are good experts’ is coded as ‘ghizabtuvvwx’

‘Experts have some power’ is coded as ‘vwxstuhijklm’

1) What is the code for ‘Good’ in the given code language?

a) ghi

b) tuv

c) klm

d) edither a or b

e) None of these

2) What is the code for ‘are’ in the given code language?

a) vwx

b) hij

c) klm

d) zab

e) None of these

3) What may be the code for ‘Experts have good power’ in the given code language?

a) vwxstughirst

b) vwxstughituv

c) tuvvwxstuklm

d) hijzabrstpqr

e) None of these

4) What is the code of ‘knowledge’ in the given code language?

a) pqr

b) rst

c) zab

d) ghi

e) None of these

5) If ‘They’ are coded as ‘tuv’; what is the code of ‘some good knowledge’ in the given code language?

a) hijghirst

b) hijghipqr

c) hijklmrst

d) stuhijghi

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Eight Friends – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them likes different colours viz. Brown, Black, Pink, Purple, Green, Yellow, Blue and Orange but not necessarily in the same order.

R sits third to the right of U. Only two persons are sitting between Q and W. The person who likes orange colour sits second to the left of P, who likes yellow colour. V sits second to the right of R and likes brown colour. Q likes black colour sits at one of the extreme ends of the line. The one who likes purple colour is not a neighbour of the one who likes yellow colour. The one who likes Black colour and the one who likes pink colour are immediate neighbours. W likes neither Green nor orange. T likes purple. R and W are not immediate neighbours.

6) Which of the following colour does U like?

a) Yellow

b) Green

c) Orange

d) Blue

e) None of these

7) Who sits third to the right of S?

a) no one

b) A

c) P

d) U

e) None of these

8) Who among the following likes Blue colour?

a) T

b) R

c) S

d) W

e) None of these

9) How many persons sit between S and the one who likes yellow?

a) Two

b) Three

c) One

d) Four

e) None of these

10) If Q is related to Blue, S is related to Yellow, in the same way W is related to which of the following colour?

a) Purple

b) Brown

c) Green

d) Yellow

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: d

2) Answer: d

3) Answer: c

4) Answer: a

5) Answer: b

Directions (6-10):

R sits third to the right of U.  V sits second to the right of R and likes brown colour.

Q likes black colour sits one of the extreme ends of the line. Only two persons are sitting between Q and W. R and W are not immediate neighbours.
Here Case 1 and Case 2 will be eliminated.

The one who likes Black colour and the one who likes pink colour are immediate neighbours. W likes neither Green nor orange. The person who likes orange colour sits second to the left of P, who likes yellow colour. T likes purple. The one who likes purple colour is not a neighbour of the one who likes yellow colour.

6) Answer: c

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: a

10) Answer: a

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests