IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Puzzle

Directions (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons L, K, M, P, H, J and S attend the lecture in a week starts from Monday and ends on Sunday. Each one of them likes different sweets Laddu, Kheer, Shrikhand, Malpua, Gulab jamun, Sandesh and Halva. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

The one who likes laddu attends the lecture on Tuesday. Two persons attend the lecture between J and the one who likes laddu.  Only one person attends the lecture between M and J. As many persons attend the lecture before L is same as many persons attend the lecture after S is same. L attends the lecture before S. The one who likes Sandesh attends the lecture immediately before S. H attends the lecture immediately before the one who likes Sandesh. Only one person attends the lecture between P and the one who likes Malpua. Two persons attend the lecture between K and the one who likes Kheer. S does not like Kheer. As many persons attend the lecture before the one who likes Gulab jamun is same as many persons attend the lecture after the one who likes Halva. K does not like Halva.

1) How many persons attend the lecture between H and the one who likes Gulab jamun?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

2) If P is related to Kheer, M is related to Shrikhand, in the same way H is related to which of the following?

a) Sandesh

b) Laddu

c) Halva

d) Gulab jamun

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is true?

a) As many persons attend the lecture before M is same as many persons attend the lecture after K

b) Two persons attend the lecture between S and the one who likes Halva

c) J attends the lecture immediately after the one who likes Kheer

d) Three persons attend the lecture between M and the one who likes Shrikhand

e) None is true

4) How many persons attend the lecture after the one who likes Shrikhand?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Inequality

Directions (5-6): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give Answer

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow.

5) Statement: G ≥ P > S ≥ T ; K ≤ P < R ≤ V

Conclusions:

I) V ≥ G

II) K > T

6) Statement: M > S ≥ W ≥ N ; S > Q ; W ≥ K

Conclusions:

I) Q < M

II) Q ≤ M

Input-output

Directions (7-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement given an input line having numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement

Input: 31 16 17 24 42 56 62 83 73 93

Step I: 14 31 17 24 42 56 62 83 73 24

Step II: 14 16 31 24 42 56 62 73 22 24

Step III: 14 16 12 31 42 56 62 20 22 24

Step IV: 14 16 12 8 42 56 16 20 22 24

Step V: 14 16 12 8 12 22 16 20 22 24

Step V is the last step of the above input.

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input: 36 65 54 88 47 31 28 16 24 71

7) What is the product of third element from the right end in step II and fourth element from the left end in step IV?

a) 223

b) 224

c) 234

d) 214

e) None of these

8) What is the sum of second, fifth, sixth and ninth element from the left end in step III?

a) 124

b) 128

c) 125

d) 129

e) None of these

9) What is the difference between third element from the left end in step I and sixth element from the right end in step III?

a) 10

b) 11

c) 12

d) 15

e) None of these

10) Which of the following element is fifth element from the left end in step V?

a) 22

b) 16

c) 32

d) 18

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

The one who likes laddu attends the lecture on Tuesday. Two persons attend the lecture between J and the one who likes laddu.  Only one person attends the lecture between M and J.

As many persons attend the lecture before L is same as many persons attend the lecture after S is same. L attends the lecture before S. The one who likes Sandesh attends the lecture immediately before S. H attends the lecture immediately before the one who likes Sandesh.

Only one person attends the lecture between P and the one who likes Malpua. Two persons attend the lecture between K and the one who likes Kheer. S does not like Kheer. As many persons attend the lecture before the one who likes Gulab jamun is same as many persons attend the lecture after the one who likes Halva. K does not like Halva.

Case 1 will be dropped because as many persons attend the lecture before the one who likes Gulab jamun is same as many persons attend the lecture after the one who likes Halva.

1) Answer : (b)

2) Answer : (d)

3) Answer : (c)

4) Answer : (a)

5) Answer : (d)

I) G ≥ P < R ≤ V

II) K ≤ P > S ≥ T

6) Answer : (a)

M > S > Q

Directions (7-10):

Numbers are arranged in ascending order the numbers are replaced with twice the sum of the numbers.

Lowest number is arranged in left end and highest number is replaced in right end.

Second lowest number is replaced in second from left end and second highest number is replaced in second from right end.

Input: 36 65 54 88 47 31 28 16 24 71

Step I: 14 36 65 54 47 31 28 24 71 32

Step II: 14 12 36 65 54 47 31 28 16 32

Step III: 14 12 20 36 54 47 31 22 16 32

Step IV: 14 12 20 8 36 47 18 22 16 32

Step V: 14 12 20 8 18 22 18 22 16 32

7) Answer : (b)

8) Answer : (d)

9) Answer : (b)

10) Answer : (d)

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests