IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-2)

4.7
(1025)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS SO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS SO Prelims Reasoning Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Ensure Your Ability Before of Exam 

Take IBPS SO Prelims Free Mock test 

Seating Arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the information given below and answer the questions based on it.

Eight men are sitting in a straight line and facing north. They earn different salaries i.e. 9K, 12K, 15K, 18K, 24K, 26K, 30K and 36K.

Note: They known by their initial letters of the name and no two persons have the same initial letter.

The one who is 3rd from the left end earns 18K. One person sits between the one who earns 18K and A. The one who earns 24K is the neighbour of the one who earns 18K. O is 2nd to the right of the one who earns 24K. O is not a neighbour of the one who earns 18K. According to the alphabetical series one letter is between O and the one who is at the right end. Q is 2nd to the left of B. According to the alphabetical series two letters are between Q and the one who earns 24K. N is neighbour of A. Q earns 30K and sits one of the ends. The one who earns 18K his name’s initial is the next letter of the one who earns 15K. Three letters are between according to the alphabetical series of the one who earns highest and the one who earns 2nd highest. Three people are sitting between O and the one who earns 12K. The one who earns 26K his name’s initial is the next letter of the one who earns 9K. M neither earns 9K nor 26K. The person sitting third to the left of A has an initial of letter K.

1) Who among the following earns the highest salary?

a) M

b) N

c) A

d) T

e) U

2) How many persons earn less than the one who is 2nd from the left end?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

3) How many letters are between according to the alphabetical series, the one who earns the least salary and the one who earns the highest salary?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) 4

4) The one who is 3rd from the right end earns how much salary?

a) 26K

b) 9K

c) 12K

d) 36K

e) 30K

5) Which of the following is TRUE?

a) B earns the least salary

b) Two people are sitting between Q and the one who earns 15K

c) P earns 26K

d) M is 2nd from the right end

e) B earns less than A

Syllogism

Directions (6-10): Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6) Statements:

Some snakes are goats

Some goats are not hen

No hen is a dog

Conclusions:

I) Some dog being snakes is a possibility

II) All goats are dog

a) Only conclusion I follow.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Either conclusion I or II follows.

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) Both conclusions I and II follow.

7) Statements:

Some bottles are cylinders

Some cylinders are not rectangles

Some rectangles are squares

Conclusions:

I) No cylinder being rectangle is a possibility

II) All bottles are squares

a) Only conclusion I follow.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Either conclusion I or II follows.

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) Both conclusions I and II follow.

8) Statements:

All lights are speakers

Some speakers are monitors

No monitor is a pendrive

Conclusions:

I) No speakers being pendrive is a possibility

II) All monitors being speakers is a possibility

a) Only conclusion I follow.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Either conclusion I or II follows.

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) Both conclusions I and II follow.

9) Statements:

All cables are woods

Some woods are desks

Some desks are not a tree

Conclusions:

I) No desks being tree is a possibility

II) Some cables are not desks

a) Only conclusion I follow.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Either conclusion I or II follows.

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) Both conclusions I and II follow.

10) Statements:

All glasses are papers

All papers are books

All books are notes

Conclusions:

I) some books are glasses

II) Some notes are glasses

a) Only conclusion I follow.

b) Only conclusion II follows.

c) Either conclusion I or II follows.

d) Neither conclusion I nor II follows.

e) Both conclusions I and II follow.

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

The one who is 3rd from the left end earns 18K. One person sits between the one who earns 18K and A.

The one who earns 24K is the neighbour of the one who earns 18K. O is 2nd to the right of the one who earns 24K. O is not a neighbour of the one who earns 18K. So we get this,

Q earns 30K and sits one of the ends so Q is at the right end. Q is 2nd to the left of B. So this case gets rejected.

Take Case 2:

The one who earns 24K is the neighbour of the one who earns 18K. O is 2nd to the right of the one who earns 24K. O is not neighbour of the one who earns 18K.

Q earns 30K and sits one of the ends. Q is 2nd to the left of B. So Q is at the left end and B is 3rd from the left end. According to the alphabetical series one letter is between O and the one who is at the right end. So it must be M because Q is already at the left end. N is neighbour of A so N earns 24K. Three people are sitting between O and the one who earns 12K. So, the one who earns 12K is immediate right of Q.

The one who earns 18K his name’s initial is the next letter of the one who earns 15K. So A earns 15K. The one who earns 26K his name’s initial is the next letter of the one who earns 9K. M neither earns 9K nor 26K. So O earns 9K and P earns 26K and sits 2nd from the right end then M earns 36K. The person sitting third to the left of A has an initial of letter K.

Here is the final arrangement:

1) Answer: A

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: E

4.7 / 5. Reviews 1025

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF