IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-4)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2019 (Day-04)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight friends namely Ashika, Gunjan, Neha, Prerna, Raveena, Ankita, Komal and Surbhi were born in different months of same year but not necessarily in same order. They were born in month viz. January, April, June and August on two different dates 5th or 21st.

Surbhi was not born before Gunjan. Only one person was born between Surbhi and Komal. Both Surbhi and Komal were born in month which has 30 days. Only one person was born between Surbhi and Ankita. Three persons were born between Neha and Raveena. Neither Raveena nor Neha was born in June. Prerna was born in January. Ashika was not born in January. Gunjan was born on date 21st of a month. Komal was born after Raveena but before Neha. Gunjan was not born in June.

1) When did Ankita was born?

a) 5th January

b) 21st August

c) 5th August

d) 21st January

e) None of these

2) How many persons were born between Prerna and Komal?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

3) Who born on 21st June?

a) Gunjan

b) Ashika

c) Komal

d) Surbhi

e) None of these

4) Who was born immediate before Ashika?

a) Gunjan

b) Surbhi

c) Komal

d) Raveena

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way to form a group. Find the one which does not belongs to the group?

a) Ashika

b) Ankita

c) Surbhi

d) Gunjan

e) Komal

Directions (6–10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are eight friends naming G, K, M, P, R, S, T and V seating on a square table and facing center nut not necessarily in same order. Four friends areseating on four corners and four friends seating on middle of the side. They are preparing for different competition examination namely Bank, CGL, Railway, CTET, FCI, Insurance, UPSC and Stenographer.

P is not preparing for Railway. Two people sits between T and S. T sits in the middle of the side. R is preparing for UPSC and sits opposite of V. The one who preparing for Bank sits immediate left of G. M who is preparing for CGL sits second left of P. R and M are immediate neighbors. V sits third left of G. S does not prepare for Bank. The one who is preparing for Stenographer and the one who is preparing for Railway are immediate neighbors. Neither S nor V is preparing for Stenographer. G is not preparing for CTET and Insurance. The one who is preparing for FCI sits opposite of the one who is preparing for Insurance.

6) Who sits opposite of the one who is preparing for Stenographer?

a) The one who is preparing for CGL

b) The one who is preparing for Bank

c) The one who is preparing for CTET

d) The one who is preparing UPSC

e) None of these

7) Who sits second to the right of G?

a) S

b) R

c) M

d) T

e) None of these

8) How many persons sit between R and S when counted from left of S?

a) One

b) Zero

c) Four

d) Two

e) None of these

9) Who sits second to the right of P?

a) S

b) G

c) M

d) T

e) None of these

10) Who among the following is preparing for Railway exam?

a) S

b) G

c) V

d) T

e) None of these

Answers: 

Directions (1-5):

Only one person was born between Surbhi and Komal. Both Surbhi and Komal were born in month which has 30 days. Here, we have following cases.

Only one person was born between Surbhi and Ankita. Three persons were born between Neha and Raveena. Neither Raveena nor Neha was born in June. Here, we place Neha and Raveena in table.

Prerna was born in January. Ashika was not born in January. Gunjan was born on date 21st of a month. Surbhi was not born before Gunjan. Here, Case-3 is eliminated. Here, we have only Ashika left hence;

Komal was born after Raveena but before Neha. Here, Case-2 is eliminated. Gunjan was not born in June. Here, Case-1 is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-4.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: A

Directions (6–10):

Two people sits between T and S. T sits middle of the side. Here, we have following cases.

R is preparing for UPSC and sits opposite of V. Here, we have two more cases.

The one who is preparing for Bank sits immediate left of G. V sits third left of G. S does not prepare for Bank. Here, Case-1(b) is eliminated. From Case-1(a) we have one more case.

R and M are immediate neighbors. Here, Case-1(a) is eliminated. M who is preparing for CGL sits second left of P. Here, Case-2(a) is eliminated. Here, we have only K left so, place K.

P is not preparing for Railway. The one who is preparing for Stenographer and the one who is preparing for Railway are immediate neighbors. Neither S nor V is preparing for Stenographer. G is not preparing for CTET and Insurance. Here, only FCI left for G. The one who is preparing for FCI sits opposite of the one who is preparing for Insurance.

The one who is preparing for Stenographer and the one who is preparing for Railway are immediate neighbors. Neither S nor V is preparing for Stenographer. Here, Case-1(c) is eliminated.

Hence, Final solution is Case-2(b).

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: C

/ 5. Reviews