NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-02

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-02

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a straight row and some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south. They all attend their exams in seven different days of the same week starting from Monday to Sunday but not necessary in the same order.

        The one who attends the exam on Tuesday sits third to the right of V and neither of them sits at extreme ends of the row. V does not face south. The one who attends the exam on Friday sits second to the right of T, who is an immediate neighbour of V. Only one person sits between the one who attends the exam on Friday and the one who attends the exam on Wednesday. Only two persons attend the exams between T and U. U sits to the immediate right of R, who neither attends the exam on Friday nor on Tuesday. The immediate neighbours of the one who attends the exam on Saturday are facing the same direction. U does not attend the exam on first day of the week. The one who attends the exam on Monday sits second to the left of P, who faces the same direction as T. As many persons attend the exams between V and R is same as the persons sitting between U and Q. Q does not attend the exam immediately after V. Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together.

1) P attends the exam on which of the following days?

a) Monday

b) Wednesday

c) Sunday

d) Friday

e) Thursday

2) How many persons are facing south?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Cannot be determined

3) Which of the following pairs sits at extreme ends of the row?

a) R and Q

b) T and R

c) P and T

d) U and S

e) None of these

4) How many persons attend the exam between P and Q?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) Five

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) R

b) U

c) T

d) P

e) V

Directions (6- 10): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions number I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6) Statements:

Some king are queen

Some queen are not kid

All kid are people

Conclusions:

I. No king is kid

II. All people can be queen

III. Some people are king is a possibility

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only I follows

c) Either I or III follows

d) Only III follws

e) Only II and III follows

7) Statements:

All pepsi are cola

Some coke arecola

No fruiti is coke

Conclusions:

I. Some pepsi are fruiti

II. All cola can be fruiti

III. No fruiti is pepsi

a) Both I and III follows

b) All I, II and III follows

c) Either I or III follows

d) Only II follows

e) None follows

8) Statements:

Some apple are banana

No mango is orange

All mango are banana

Conclusions:

I. Some apple are orange is a possibility

II. Some banana are not orange

III. No mango is apple

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only II follows

c) Only II and either I or III follows

d) None follows

e) Only I and III follows

9) Statements:

Some sun is star

All star are moon

No sky is sun

Conclusions:

I. Some moon are sky

II. All sky can be star

III. No moon is sun

a) Only III follows

b) Only II follows

c) Only II and III follows

d) Only I and II follows

e) All I, II and III follows

10) Statements:

Some chair are table

Some table are fan

No fan is light

Conclusions:

I. No table is light

II. All chair can be light

III. No chair is fan

a) None follows

b) Both I and III follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Only I follows

e) Only II follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who attends the exam on Tuesday sits third to the right of V and neither of them sits at extreme ends of the row. V does not face south.

  • The one who attends the exam on Friday sits second to the right of T, who is an immediate neighbour of V. Only one person sits between the one who attends the exam on Friday and the one who attends the exam on Wednesday.

  • Only two persons attend the exams between T and U. U sits to the immediate right of R, who neither attends the exam on Friday nor on Tuesday. The immediate neighbours of the one who attends the exam on Saturday are facing the same direction. U does not attend the exam on first day of the week.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The one who attends the exam on Monday sits second to the left of P, who faces the same direction as T. As many persons attend the exams between V and R is same as the persons sitting between U and Q. Q does not attend the exam immediately after V. Not more than two persons facing same direction sits together.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: e)

Online Mock Tests 2019: