NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-03

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-03

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend the seminar on seven different subjects viz., Physics, Commerce, Zoology, Botany, Computer, Chemistry and Economics in seven different days of the same week starts from Sunday to Saturday but not necessary in the same order.

        Two persons attend the seminars between P and the one who attends the seminar on Economics. P attends the seminar on one of the days before Wednesday.Three persons attend the seminar between R and the one who attends the Commerce seminar, who attends one of the days before R. P does not attend Commerce and Physics seminars. R neither attends the seminar in Friday nor attends the Economics seminar.As many persons attend the seminar before U is same as the persons attend the seminar after the one who attends the Physics seminar. The one who attends the Zoology seminar immediately after U, who does not attend the Physics seminar. Only one person attends the seminar between U and S.Only two persons attend the seminar between V and the one who attends Computer seminar, who attends the seminar after V. V does not attend the Physics seminar.As many persons sitting between V and the one who attends Botany seminar is same as between T and the one who attends Computer seminar.

1) R attends which of the following seminars?

a) Commerce

b) Chemistry

c) Computer

d) Botany

e) Economics

2) On which of the following days the Zoology seminar was held?

a) Sunday

b) Monday

c) Wednesday

d) Friday

e) Saturday

3) How many persons attend the seminars between U and the one who attends Physics seminar?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

4) If P is related to Chemistry and Q is related to Commerce in a certain way. Then, R is related to which of the following?

a) Physics

b) Computer

c) Economics

d) Botany

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) No one attends the seminar after V

b) S attends the seminar on Botany

c) None is true

d) R attends the seminar on Thursday

e) Q attends the seminar immediately after R

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In a certain code language,

‘Approval clear issue control’ is coded as ‘9SM 4TR 15FD 11WO’,

‘Portion launched enhance investment’ is coded as ‘8IT 11FU 0OG 2JQ’,

‘Launched incident subscribe’ is coded as ‘11FB 14JA 8IT’ and

‘Indicative aircraft achieve’ is coded as ‘19BQ 4FG 4JC’.

6) Which of the following word represents the following ‘15EM 1JD’?

a) operate time

b) ticket value

c) current year

d) consider operation

e) None of these

7) How is ‘performance solution’ written in this code language?

a) 5JK 11QO

b) 6KJ 10OQ

c) 5OQ 11KJ

d) 11OQ 5JK

e) None of these

8) Which of the following word represents the following ‘2JN’?

a) Perception

b) Provision

c) Participate

d) People

e) None of these

9) How is ‘momentum ticket’ written in this code language?

a) 0LB 0UL

b) 1SL 1SB

c) 2FB 0LS

d) 0LB 3FD

e) None of these

10) How is ‘encourage people’ written in this code language?

a) 1CB 10NP

b) 0BB 11QN

c) 0CB 11NP

d) 11BB 0PN

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Two persons attend the seminars between P and the one who attends the seminar on Economics. P attends the seminar on one of the days before Wednesday.

  • Three persons attend the seminar between R and the one who attends the Commerce seminar, who attends one of the days before R. P does not attend Commerce and Physics seminars. R neither attends the seminar in Friday nor attends the Economics seminar.

  • P does not attend Commerce and Physics seminars.
  • As many persons attend the seminar before U is same as the persons attend the seminar after the one who attends the Physics seminar. The one who attends the Zoology seminar immediately after U, who does not attend the Physics seminar. Only one person attends the seminar between U and S.
  • Only two persons attend the seminar between V and the one who attends Computer seminar, who attends the seminar after V. V does not attend the Physics seminar.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between V and the one who attends Botany seminar is same as between T and the one who attends Computer seminar.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: