NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-07

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-07

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are living on a different floors of an eight storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one and the above one floor is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered eight. One of the floors in the building is vacant. They all are working in different public sector companies viz., HPCL, NTPC, BHEL, BSNL, IOCL, HAL and BPCL but not necessary in the same order.

            Only three floors are there in between the floors on which A and the one who is working in IOCL lives. A does not live above the one who is working in IOCL and lives in odd numbered floor. Neither the ground floor nor the topmost floor is the vacant floor. Only two persons are living between E and the one who is working in HAL but both of them are living in odd numbered floors. A does not work in HAL. The one who is working in BSNL lives immediately above E. As many persons living below G is same as the persons living above C. The one who is working in HPCL lives immediately below G. E does not working in HPCL. Only two persons are living between G and F. As many floors between E and the one who is working in NTPC living is same as the floors in between B and the one who is working in IOCL. More than three persons are living between the one who is working in BHEL and Vacant floor.

1) Who among the following persons living in second floor?

a) C

b) B

c) G

d) Vacant

e) None of these

2) D is working in which of the following companies?

a) HPCL

b) HAL

c) BHEL

d) BSNL

e) IOCL

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) E

b) F

c) B

d) D

e) A

4) How many persons living between A and the one who is working in HAL?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) Who among the following persons lives on the topmost floor?

a) B

b) F

c) C

d) E

e) Cannot be determined

Direction (6-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Ramesh starts walking from point A towards west for 5 km to reach point B. From point B he took a right turn and walks for 8 km to reach point C. From there he again took a right turn and walks for 7 km to reach point D. From point D, he took a right turn and walks for 4 km to reach point E. After that he took a left turn and walks for 5 km to reach point F.

6) If point H is exactly between points B and C, then what is the shortest distance between H and F?

a) 7 km

b) 12 km

c) 5 km

d) √12 km

e) None of these

7) Point D is in which direction with respect to point A?

a) Northwest

b) North

c) Southwest

d) Northeast

e) Southeast

Direction (8-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are in a family in three different generations. T is the only son P. U is the son-in-law of R, who is the husband of P. V is the son of S. There are three married couples in the family. S is not the wife of U.

8) How many female persons are there in the family?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Two

d) One

e) Three

9) If W is married to V, then how is T related to W?

a) Daughter-in-law

b) Son-in-law

c) Father-in-law

d) Mother-in-law

e) Father

10) How is P related to V?

a) Mother

b) Aunt

c) Grandmother

d) Daughter

e) Granddaughter

Answers

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three floors are there in between the floors on which A and the one who is working in IOCL lives. A does not live above the one who is working in IOCL and lives in odd numbered floor .

  • Neither the ground floor nor the topmost floor is the vacant floor. Only two persons are living between E and the one who is working in HAL but both of them are living in odd numbered floors. A does not work in HAL. The one who is working in BSNL lives immediately above E.

  • As many persons living below G is same as the persons living above C. The one who is working in HPCL lives immediately below G. E does not working in HPCL. Only two persons are living between G and F.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • As many floors between E and the one who is working in NTPC living is same as the floors in between B and the one who is working in IOCL. More than three persons are living between the one who is working in BHEL and Vacant floor.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-7):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: d)

Direction (8-10):

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: c)

Online Mock Tests 2019: