NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-09

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting in four corners and four of them are sitting at middle of the sides. The persons who are sitting at corners facing centre of the table and the persons sitting at middle of the sides are facing away from the centre of the table. They all are belongs to different cities of India viz., Leh, Patna, Pune, Alwar, Kochi, Agra, Salem and Bhuj but not necessary in the same order.

The one who belongs to Salem sits to the immediate right of the one who belongs to Patna.Only two persons are sitting between the one who belongs to Agra and M, who does not sit at any of the middle of the sides. Q sits second to the right of the one who belongs to Alwar and both of them are not immediate neighbour of M. Q does not belong to Agra and sits immediate left of K. J sits opposite to the one who belongs to Kochi. O sits second to the left of the one who belongs to Kochi. K and N do not belong to Kochi. Only three persons are sitting between N and the one who belongs to Salem. As many persons sitting between P and the one who belongs to Bhuj is same as the persons sitting between the one who belongs to Leh and the person belongs to Bhuj. Q does not belong to Bhuj.L sits immediate right of the one who belongs to Agra.

1) Q belongs to which of the following cities?

a) Leh

b) Pune

c) Salem

d) Bhuj

e) Kochi

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) K

b) P

c) J

d) N

e) O

3) If K is related to Patna and L is related to Pune in a certain way. Then, P is related to which of the following?

a) Alwar

b) Salem

c) Bhuj

d) Agra

e) Leh

4) How many persons are sitting between J and the one who belongs to Salem, when counted from right of J?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) O belongs to Bhuj

b) Q sits opposite to the one who belongs to Agra

c) M and L are immediate neighbours

d) P sits at one of the corners

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: ropes 47 angle 82 wants 25 64 bread first 73

Step I: bohmf 82 ropes 47 wants 25 64 bread first 73

Step II: dtgcf 146 bohmf 82 ropes 47 wants 25 64 first

Step III: iluvw 192 dtgcf 146 bohmf 82 ropes 47 wants 25

Step IV: vstiw 188 iluvw 192 dtgcf 146 bohmf 82 wants 25

Step V: bfsyx 125 vstiw 188 iluvw 192 dtgcf 146 bohmf 82

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 18 world makes 96 field 42 doubt proud 58 37

6) Which of the following elements is third to the left of ‘96’ in the Step III?

a) 126

b) hkgnf

c) epvcu

d) 148

e) None of these

7) How many elements are there in between ‘18’ and ‘hkgnf’ in the step last but one?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) more than three

8) Which of the following one is not in the last step?

a) hvdnp

b) 148

c) tvsyh

d) 126

e) btwqi

9) If ‘96’ is related to ‘makes’ in Step II and ‘pdnhv’ is related to ‘116’ in Step IV in a certain way. Then ‘btwqi’ is related to which of the following in the last step?

a) tvsyh

b) 96

c) hkgnf

d) 148

e) None of these

10) Which of the following elements is exactly in between ‘116’ and ‘world’ in the Step III?

a) world

b) proud

c) 124

d) 96

e) epvcu

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between the one who belongs to Agra and M, who does not sit at any of the middle of the sides. L sits immediate right of the one who belongs to Agra.

  • Q sits second to the right of the one who belongs to Alwar and both of them are not immediate neighbour of M. Q does not belong to Agra and sits immediate left of K.

  • J sits opposite to the one who belongs to Kochi. O sits second to the left of the one who belongs to Kochi. K and N do not belong to Kochi.
  • The one who belongs to Salem sits to the immediate right of the one who belongs to Patna. Only three persons are sitting between N and the one who belongs to Salem.
  • So, Case-1(b), Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between P and the one who belongs to Bhuj is same as the persons sitting between the one who belongs to Leh and the person belongs to Bhuj. Q does not belong to Bhuj.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 18 world makes 96 field 42 doubt proud 58 37

Step I: epvcu 96 18 world makes field 42 proud 58 37

Step II: hkgnf 116 epvcu 96 18 world makes 42 proud 37

Step III: pdnhv 126 hkgnf 116 epvcu 96 18 world proud 37

Step IV: tvsyh 148 pdnhv 126 hkgnf 116 epvcu 96 18 world

Step V: btwqi 90 tvsyh 148 pdnhv 126 hkgnf 116 epvcu 96

Logic:

The words are taken as in the dictionary order and the numbers are takes in descending order.

Words:

In Step I, the letters are changed to next letter as in the English alphabetical series, in the Step II, the letters are changed to second next letter and so on till the last step.

Numbers:

The number are multiplied with respect to the step number.

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: d)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: