NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-10

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-10

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight boxes P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are kept one above another in a rack and each box having balls in prime number in between 20 to 70. They all are in different colours viz., Purple, Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two boxes are kept between the box which is in Blue colour and the box V, which is second from either from topmost or bottom of the rack. The box which has the number of balls one more than the perfect square of a number is kept immediately below the Blue coloured box. Only four boxes are kept between the box R and the Orange coloured box, which is kept below the box R. The box V is not in Orange colour. The box which is at fourth from the bottom has 6 balls less than the ball in the box which is third from the bottom. Only one box is kept between S and the box which is in Yellow colour, which is kept below the box S. The box S has the maximum number of balls. Neither the box S nor the box which is in Yellow colour kept at either bottom most or topmost of the rack. None of the boxes has 47 balls. The box which is in White colour kept immediately above the box T. The box which is in White colour has the balls one more than double the balls that box T has. The box T does not kept immediately above or below the box S and also not in Orange colour. Only two boxes are kept between the Green coloured box and P, which has least number of balls. The box P does not kept at the bottommost position.The violet coloured box is kept immediate below the box W and the difference between the balls in the both boxes are perfect square of an even number. As many boxes kept between the box P and the Red coloured box is same as between the box U and the White coloured box. The box R has more number of ballsthan in the Orange coloured box and less than the balls in the box V.

1)The box Q has how many balls?

a) 37

b) 53

c) 43

d) 23

e) 61

2) How many boxes are kept between the box V and the box which has 43 balls?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Box P is in which of the following colours?

a) Red

b) Blue

c) Purple

d) Orange

e) White

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Q-White

b) P-Yellow

c) R-Red

d) W-Blue

e) U-Orange

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Box W is in Blue colour

b) The Yellow coloured box has 53 balls

c) Box V has less balls than box P

d) Box T has the second lowest balls

e) None is true

Directions (6- 10): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by three conclusions number I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6) Statements:

All book are novel

Some book are paper

No guide is paper

Conclusions:

I. All novel can be guide

II. No novel is a paper

III. At least some book are guide

a) Only I follows

b) Only I and III follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) None follows

e) Only II follows

7) Statements:

Some nail is thread

No hook is nail

All button are hook

Conclusions:

I. Some thread are button is a possibility

II. Some hook are not thread

III. No nail is a button

a) Only II follows

b) Only II and III follows

c) Either I or III follows

d) Only I and III follows

e) All I, II and III follows

8) Statements:

No yellow is blue

Some red are yellow

All red are green

Conclusions:

I. All red can be blue

II. Some green are not blue

III. Some yellow are green being blue is a possibility

a) Only I follows

b) Only II follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) None follows

e) Only I and III follows

9) Statements:

Some mobile are tablet

Some tablet are computer

No tablet is laptop

Conclusions:

I. Some laptop being mobile is a possibility

II. All computer can be laptop

III. No mobile is a computer

a) Only III follows

b) Only I and III follows

c) Only I follows

d) Only I and II follows

e) All I, II and III follows

10) Statements:

No bird is a animal

No animal is a human

All human are mammal

Conclusions:

I. Some mammal are animal

II. All bird can be human

III. Some mammal are not animal

a) Only I follows

b) None follows

c) Either I or III and only II follows

d) Only II and III follows

e) Only I and II follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two boxes are kept between the box which is in Blue colour and the box V, which is second from either from topmost or bottom of the rack. The box which has the number of balls one more than the perfect square of a number is kept immediately below the Blue coloured box.

  • Only four boxes are kept between the box R and the Orange coloured box, which is kept below the box R. The box V is not in Orange colour. The box which is at fourth from the bottom has 6 balls less than the ball in the box which is third from the bottom.

  • Only one box is kept between S and the box which is in Yellow colour, which is kept below the box S. The box S has the maximum number of balls. Neither the box S nor the box which is in Yellow colour kept at either bottom most or topmost of the rack.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • None of the boxes has 47 balls. The box which is in White colour kept immediately above the box T. The box which is in White colour has the balls one more than double the balls that box T has.
  • The box T does not kept immediately above or below the box S and also not in Orange colour. Only two boxes are kept between the Green coloured box and P, which has least number of balls. The box P does not kept at bottommost position.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The violet coloured box is kept immediate below the box W and the difference between the balls in the both boxes are perfect square of an even number.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.
  • As many boxes kept between the box P and the Red coloured box is same as between the box U and the White coloured box. The box R has more number of balls than in the Orange coloured box and less than the balls in the box V.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: