NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-12

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-12

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Twelve persons A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and V are born in four different months viz., January, April, July and September of the same year. They are all born in three same dates viz., 7th, 18th and 27th of the given months. They all are likes different languages namely Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada, Urdu, Hindi, English, French, Sanskrit, Odia, Marathi and Bengali but not necessary in the same order.

        Only four persons are born between the one who likes Malayalam and V, who was born in one of the months which has odd number of days. V does not born in odd numbered date. Q was born immediately after the one who likes Malayalam.As many persons born before Q is same as the persons born after the one who likes Tamil. Only one person born between the one who likes Tamil and A. Five persons are born between the one who likes Odia and E, who does not born in odd numbered date. V does not like Odia. P was born immediately before the one who likes odia. Only three persons are born between the one who likes French and B, who was born in one of the odd numbered dates but not in the month which has 30 days. T was born immediately after the one who likes French. As many persons born before T is same as after the one who likes Bengali. B does not like Tamil.The one who likes English born immediately after S.Only one person born between C and the one who likes English. More than four persons are born between C and A. As many persons born between R and the one who likes Urdu is same as between the one who likes Telugu and the one who likes Urdu. F is elder than the one who likes Telugu. Only one person born between the one who likes Kannada and the one who likes Sanskrit.Only three persons are born between the one who likes Sanskrit and the one who likes Marathi.S does not like Hindi

1) Q likes which of the following language?

a) Bengali

b) Kannada

c) Sanskrit

d) French

e) Urdu

2) How many persons are born between D and the one who likes Malayalam?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) R was born in which of the following date?

a) January 18th

b) April 27th

c) September 7th

d) January 27th

e) Cannot be determined

4) If D is related to Telugu and A is related to English in a certain way. Then E is related to which of the following?

a) Sanskrit

b) Tamil

c) Hindi

d) Kannada

e) Marathi

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) T

b) S

c) P

d) F

e) V

Direction (6-10): In the following questions, the symbol #, $, @, &, ^ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

‘A@B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’,

‘A$B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor greater than B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’,

‘A^B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’ and

‘A&B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor equal to B’.

6) Statements: S@M; P#Y; J$P; M&J.

Conclusions:

I. Y&J

II. P@Y

III. P^S

a) Only I follows

b) Only I and III follow

c) Only II follows

d) Only III follows

e) None of these

7) Statements: T#K; R@P; K&R; P^Z.

Conclusions:

I. P^T

II. K&Z

III. T#P

a) Only I follows

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and II follow

d) Either I or III follows

e) None of these

8) Statements:K#N;R$K;S#T; T^R.

Conclusions:

I. N&T

II. S#K

III. K&T

a) Only I and III follow

b) Only III follows

c) Only I follows

d) Only II and III follow

e) None of these

9) Statements: M@D; B@E;D$B; E&F.

Conclusions:

I. E#B

II. F$D

III. M&E

a) Only II follows

b) None follows

c) All follow

d) Only I follows

e) Only III follows

10) Statements: P&W; W$F; F^H; H#G.

Conclusions:

I. G@P

II. F#P

III. G&F

a) Only I and II follow

b) Only II and III follow

c) Only I and III follow

d) Only III follows

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only four persons are born between the one who likes Malayalam and V, who was born in one of the months which has odd number of days. V does not born in odd numbered date. Q was born immediately after the one who likes Malayalam.

  • As many persons born before Q is same as the persons born after the one who likes Tamil. Only one person born between the one who likes Tamil and A. Five persons are born between the one who likes Odia and E, who does not born in odd numbered date. V does not like Odia. P was born immediately before the one who likes odia.

  • Only three persons are born between the one who likes French and B, who was born in one of the odd numbered dates but not in the month which has 30 days. T was born immediately after the one who likes French. As many persons born before T is same as after the one who likes Bengali. B does not like Tamil.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • The one who likes English born immediately after S. Only one person born between C and the one who likes English. More than four persons are born between C and A.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • As many persons born between R and the one who likes Urdu is same as between the one who likes Telugu and the one who likes Urdu. F is elder than the one who likes Telugu. Only one person born between the one who likes Kannada and the one who likes Sanskrit.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • Only three persons are born between the one who likes Sanskrit and the one who likes Marathi. S does not like Hindi.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: d)

S≥M>J=P≤Y

I. Y&J –> Y>J –> False

II. P@Y –> P≥Y –> False

III. P^S –> P<S –> True

7) Answer:d)

T≤K>R≥P<Z

I. P^T –> P<T –> False

II. K&Z –> K>Z –> False

III. T#P –> T≤P –> False

8) Answer: a)

S≤T<R=K≤N

I. N&T –> N>T –>True

II. S#K –> S≤K –> False

III. K&T –> K>T –> True

9) Answer: d)

M≥D=B≥E>F

I. E#B –> E≤B –> True

II. F$D –> F=D –> False

III. M&E –> M>E –> False

10) Answer: d)

P>W=F<H≤G

I. G@P –> G≥P –> False

II. F#P –> F≤P –> False

III. G&F –>G>F –> True

Online Mock Tests 2019: