NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-15

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-15

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are attend seven different exams on different subjects viz., Physics, Chemistry, English, Maths, Botany, Zoology and Computer on different days of the same week starts from Monday to Sunday. The given information is not necessary in the same order. Some of them are male and some of them are female persons.

        V attends the exam immediately after the one who attends the Maths exam and she does not attend the Botany exam.Three persons are attend the exams between the one who attends Chemistry exam and P and both of them does not attend the exam on first or last day of the week. Q, she attends the exam immediately before the one who attends Chemistry exam.As many persons attend the exams before V is same as after the one who attends the Botany exam. V does not attend the exam on last day of the week.Only one person attends the exam between U and the one who attends Physics exam. The one who attends the Physics exam is not a female person.More than two persons attend the exams between R and the one who attends the Computer exam. P and the one who attends Zoology exam belongs to the same gender. R does not attend the Zoology exam. The one who attends the exam on last day and on the Tuesday are does not belong to the same gender. U attend the exam immediately before his brother S attends the exam.The persons attend the exams immediately before and after P are does not belong to the same gender.

1) R attends the exam on which of the following subjects?

a) Zoology

b) English

c) Botany

d) Chemistry

e) Cannot be determined

2) Who among the following persons attend the exam on Saturday?

a) V

b) R

c) T

d) S

e) U

3) Which of the following group represents the females in the group?

a) P, Q, S

b) T, P, Q

c) S, R, T

d) Q, V, P

e) None of these

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) U

b) R

c) T

d) Q

e) S

5) If S is related to Botany and V is related to English in a certain way. Then, Q is related to which of the following?

a) Zoology

b) Maths

c) Computer

d) Chemistry

e) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-8): Each of the following questions consists of a statement followed by two arguments I and II.

Give answer:

(a) If only argument I is strong

(b) If only argument II is strong

(c) If either I or II is strong

(d) If neither I nor II is strong and

(e) If both I and II are strong.

6) Statement: The government took many steps to reduce the infants mortality rate in the nation.

Arguments:

The gender ratio will be controlled by this action by the government.

The Government increases the facilities in the primary maternity hospitals.

7) Statement: The CBSE conducts the public exams under live CCTV surveillance cameras.

Arguments:

It will reduces the confident level of the students those who are writing the exams.

This may failure to inspect all the cameras in all the centers are in good working condition or not.

8) Statement:The IRCTC give a notification to new sleeping time for the passengers who are make a night travel.

Arguments:

This will reduce the conflict between the passengers in the long running trains.

The Indian Railway makes the journey as safe and peaceful in the train.

9) In the question below a statement is followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and then decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Statement: Due to the excessive pressure of population labour surplus economies like India and rapid increase in the demand for food, food production increases at a fast rate

Assumptions:

In India at least two-thirds of the working population earn their living through agricultural works.

The existing levels of food consumption in these countries are very low and with a little increase in the capita income, the demand for food rise steeply.

a) Only assumption I follows

b) Only assumption II follows

c) Either assumption I or II follow

d) Neither assumption I nor II follow

e) Both assumption I and II follow

10) Statement: Many banks have a fee structure in place for customers who use the convenience of ATMs.

Conclusions:

Criminals target ATMs, so using an ATM could place you at risk for robbery after withdrawing money from the machine.

If you use ATMs inside your bank’s network, you do not incur a fee.

a) If only Conclusions I follows

b) If only Conclusions II follows

c) If either Conclusions I or Conclusion II follows

d) If neither Conclusion I nor Conclusion II follows

e) If both Conclusion I and II follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Three persons are attend the exams between the one who attends Chemistry exam and P and both of them does not attend the exam on first or last day of the week. Q, she attends the exam immediately before the one who attends Chemistry exam.

  • V attends the exam immediately after the one who attends the Maths exam and she does not attend the Botany exam. As many persons attend the exams before V is same as after the one who attends the Botany exam. V does not attend the exam on last day of the week.

  • U attend the exam immediately before his brother S attends the exam. Only one person attends the exam between U and the one who attends Physics exam. The one who attends the Physics exam is not a female person.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • The persons attend the exams immediately before and after P are does not belong to the same gender.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.
  • More than two persons attend the exams between R and the one who attends the Computer exam.

  • P and the one who attends Zoology exam belongs to the same gender. R does not attend the Zoology exam. The one who attends the exam on last day and on the Tuesday are does not belong to the same gender.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: e)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: a)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: b)

The argument II strengthens the given statement.

7) Answer: d)

Both the arguments are not strengthening the given statement.

8) Answer: e)

Both the arguments are strengthening the given statements.

9) Answer: b)

The assumption II only discuss the food consumption and population rate for the given statement.

10) Answer: b)

The conclusion II only says about the ATM’s fee for the withdrawing money.

Online Mock Tests 2019: