NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-16

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-16

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons C, J, M, P, S, V, X and Z are sitting in a circular table with equal distance from each other and all of them are facing away from the centre. They all are like different flowers viz., Aster, Daisy, Jasmine, Lily, Lotus, Orchid, Peony and Tulip but not necessary in the same order.

        Only two persons are sitting between Z and the one who likes Orchid. S sits immediate left of the one who likes Orchid. The one who likes Lotus sits third to the left of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of both S and Z. The one who likes Peony sits opposite to the one who likes Lotus.Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Daisy and X, who is an immediate neighbour of P. The one who likes Aster sits immediate left of the one who likes Daisy. X does not like Orchid and does not sit opposite to S. The one who likes Lily sits third to the left of V. M sits immediate left of the one who likes Lily. Only one person sits between M and the one who likes Jasmine. As many persons sitting between X and the one who likes Tulip is same as the persons sitting between J and the one who likes Peony.

1) C likes which of the following flowers?

a) Lily

b) Lotus

c) Daisy

d) Peony

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sitting between M and the one who likes Daisy, when counted in anti-clockwise direction from M?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) M-Peony

b) S-Lily

c) Z-Orchid

d) C-Daisy

e) X-Tulip

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between S and the one who likes Orchid

b) M sits opposite to the one who likes Peony

c) V sits second to the right of P

d) C is an immediate neighbour of X

e) None is true

5) If S is related to Aster and P is related to Orchid in a certain way. Then, Z is related to which of the following?

a) Daisy

b) Jasmine

c) Peony

d) Tulip

e) Lotus

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

‘A$B’ means ‘A is father of B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’,

‘A@B’ means ‘A is mother of B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is husband of B’ and

‘A&B’ means ‘A is sister of B’.

6) If K#V%M@B%C and T#K, then how T is related to M?

a) Grandmother

b) Grandfather

c) Niece

d) Granddaughter

e) Daughter-in-law

7) If V$J%S@Q&T%M#B, then how M is related to V?

a) Granddaughter

b) Grandmother

c) Daughter

d) Niece

e) Cannot be determined

8) If B@W%Z&N$D and M&D, then how W is related to M?

a) Aunt

b) Uncle

c) Brother-in-law

d) Cousin

e) None of these

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point B is 5m to the north of point D, which is 5m to the east of point F. Point Z is 3m to the west of point B. Point X is 5m to the north of point Z. Point V is 7m to the west of point X and 10m to the north of point R. Point T is 4m to the west of point R. Point T is 5m to the south of point P.

9) What is the direction of point F with respect to the point V?

a) Northwest

b) Southeast

c) North

d) Southwest

e) Northeast

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) VP

b) ZR

c) XT

d) BD

e) VT

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between Z and the one who likes Orchid. S sits immediate left of the one who likes Orchid.

  • The one who likes Lotus sits third to the left of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of both S and Z. The one who likes Peony sits opposite to the one who likes Lotus.

  • Two persons are sitting between the one who likes Daisy and X, who is an immediate neighbour of P. The one who likes Aster sits immediate left of the one who likes Daisy. X does not like Orchid and does not sit opposite to S.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • The one who likes Lily sits third to the left of V. M sits immediate left of the one who likes Lily. Only one person sits between M and the one who likes Jasmine.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • As many persons sitting between X and the one who likes Tulip is same as the persons sitting between J and the one who likes Peony.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: b)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: b)

10) Answer: d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: