NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-17

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are born in different years viz., 1977, 1967, 1963, 1974, 1985, 1989, 2000 and 1995 of the same date and same month. Their ages were calculated based on the year 2019. They all are like different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, White, Yellow, Orange, Red and Indigo but not necessary in the same order.

        B was born immediately before the one who likes Yellow. E was born immediately after the one who likes Indigo.The difference between the ages of F and the one who likes Green is 11 years. F is not elder than the one who likes Green. E does not like Green. G was born immediately after the one who likes Blue. As many persons born after G is same as the persons before the one who likes White.The difference between the ages of G and the one who likes Violet is same as the difference between the ages of H and the one who likes Yellow. Only three persons are sitting between the one who likes Indigo and C, whose age is in multiple of 5.As many persons born between B and the one who likes Orange is same as between D and the one who likes Yellow. The age difference between D and G is not more than 10 years.

1) A likes which of the following colours?

a) Blue

b) Indigo

c) Yellow

d) Orange

e) None of these

2) How many are persons born between the one who is the eldest and the one who likes Green?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) H-Yellow

b) G-Red

c) A-White

d) E-Blue

e) C-Orange

4) If E is related to Green and H is related to Indigo in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Yellow

c) Red

d) White

e) Blue

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person born between H and the one who likes Red

b) F is the eldest person

c) The average age of A and H is 29 years

d) D was born in even numbered year

e) None is true

Direction (6-8): These questions are based on five four-digit numbers given below.

2694  4837  8216  6739  5186

6) If all the digits in each numbers are arranged in ascending order within the number, then arranged in descending order from left to right. Which of the following numbers will be second lowest?

a) 4837

b) 2694

c) 6739

d) 5186

e) 8216

7) If all the odd digits are subtracted by ‘1’ and all the even digits are added by ‘1’ in all the numbers, then the numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right. What will be the second number from the right end?

a) 8216

b) 2694

c) 6739

d) 5186

e) 4837

8) If the first and third digits are interchanged and the second and fourth digits are interchanged. Then which of the following will be the product of third digit of second number from the left end and second digit of third number from the right end?

a) 32

b) 12

c) 27

d) 24

e) 36

Direction (9-10): These questions are based on five four-letter words given below.

WRAP  BEST  NOTE  STAR  DICE

9) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabetical series. Then how many word(s) does have at least one vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

10) If first and third letters in each word are interchanged, then how which of the following has the meaningful English word?

a) DICE

b) NOTE

c) NOTE and DICE

d) BEST and NOTE

e) ARWP

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three persons are sitting between the one who likes Indigo and C, whose age is in multiple of 5. E was born immediately below the one who likes Indigo.

  • The difference between the ages of F and the one who likes Green is 11 years. F is not elder than the one who likes Green. E does not like Green.
  • G was born immediately after the one who likes Blue. As many persons born after G is same as the persons before the one who likes White.

  • The difference between the ages of G and the one who likes Violet is same as the difference between the ages of H and the one who likes Yellow. B was born immediately before the one who likes Yellow.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • As many persons born between B and the one who likes Orange is same as between D and the one who likes Yellow. The age difference between D and G is not more than 10 years.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: e)

5) Answer: c)

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

2694  4837  8216  6739  5186

2469  3478  1268  3679  1568

3679  3478  2469  1568  1268

7) Answer: c)

2694  4837  8216  6739  5186

3785  5926  9307  7628  4097

3785  4097  5926  7628  9307

8) Answer: d)

2694  4837  8216  6739  5186

9426  3748  1682  3967  8651

6*4=24.

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: c)

WRAP  BEST  NOTE  STAR  DICE

VQBO AFRS  MPSF  RSBQ  CJBF

10) Answer: b)

WRAP  BEST NOTE  STAR  DICE

ARWP  SEBT TONE  ATSR  CIDE

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: