NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-18

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-18

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners of the table and four of them are sitting at middle of four sides of the table. The persons sitting at corners facing away from the centre and the persons sitting at middle of four sides are facing inside the table. They are belongs to different profession viz., Painter, Driver, Doctor, Engineer, Pilot, Teacher, Farmer and Mechanic but not necessary in the same order.

        As many persons sitting between J and the one who is a farmer is same as between M and the one who is a Doctor.The one who is a Pilot sits immediate right of O. K sits second to the right of Q. K sits opposite to the one who is a Painter. Neither K nor Q is an immediate neighbour of O, who is not a Painter.J sits opposite to the one who is a Teacher. The one who is a Doctor sits immediate right of J. K is not a Doctor.The one who is a Mechanic sits third to the right of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of L. Only two persons are sitting between O and the one who is an Engineer, who does not sitting at any of the corners.The one who is a Driver sits immediate right of K. The one who is a Teacher sits second to the left of L.

1) What is the profession of N?

a) Doctor

b) Painter

c) Driver

d) Mechanic

e) Teacher

2) How many persons are sitting between M and the one who is a Doctor, when counted in clockwise direction from M?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Mechanic

b) Doctor

c) Farmer

d) Teacher

e) Painter

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) K sits immediate left of the one who is a Driver

b) O sits opposite to the one who is a Teacher

c) N faces centre of the table

d) Only three persons are sitting between N and the one who is a Farmer

e) None is true

5) If all the persons are made to sit in alphabetical order from J in clockwise direction. Then how many of them remains their original position (Excluding J)?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: warning 47 beats valuation 85 maintenance 39 68 smiles 71

Step I:68 beats warning 47 valuation 85 maintenance 39 smiles 71

Step II:68 beats 85 smiles warning 47 valuation maintenance 39 71

Step III:68 beats 85 smiles 39 warning 47 valuation maintenance 71

Step IV:68 beats 85 smiles 39 warning 47 valuation 71 maintenance

And Step IV is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: 89 sometime nothing 27 64 world calibrating 56 33 encourage

6) Which of the following elements is third to the left of ‘27’ in Step III?

a) encourage

b) 56

c) 33

d) world

e) nothing

7) How many elements are there in between ‘33’ and ‘sometime’ in the penultimate step?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

8) If ‘world’ is related to ‘33’ in Step II and ‘64’ is related to ‘Sometime’ in Step V in a certain way. Then ‘calibrating’ is related to which of the following in the Step III?

a) encourage

b) 64

c) sometime

d) 56

e) None of these

9) How many steps are required to complete the output for the given input?

a) 5

b) 4

c) 6

d) 7

e) 3

10) In which of the following steps the terms ‘27 encourage calibrating’ is in the same order?

a) Step I

b) Step IV

c) Step III

d) Step II

e) Step V

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between O and the one who is an Engineer, who does not sitting at any of the corners. The one who is an Pilot sits immediate right of O.

  • K sits second to the right of Q. K sits opposite to the one who is a Painter. Neither K nor Q is an immediate neighbour of O, who is not a Painter. The one who is a Driver sits immediate right of K.

  • The one who is a Teacher sits second to the left of L. J sits opposite to the one who is a Teacher. The one who is a Doctor sits immediate right of J. K is not a Doctor.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped.

  • The one who is a Mechanic sits third to the right of P, who is not an immediate neighbour of L.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • As many persons sitting between J and the one who is a farmer is same as between M and the one who is a Doctor.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

Input: 89 sometime nothing 27 64 world calibrating 56 33 encourage

Step I: 89 world sometime nothing 27 64 calibrating 56 33 encourage

Step II:89 world 56 nothing sometime 27 64 calibrating 33 encourage

Step III:89 world 56 nothing 64 sometime 27 calibrating 33 encourage

Step IV:89 world 56 nothing 64 sometime 27 encourage calibrating 33

Step V:89 world 56 nothing 64 sometime 27 encourage 33 calibrating

Logic:

Number:

The numbers are arranged in descending order as per the sum of the two digits in the number.

Words:

The words are arranged in ascending order as per the number of letters in the word.

6) Answer: e)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: