NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-19

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-19

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are living on seven different floors of a eight storey building. One of the floors in the building is vacant. They are all belongs to different states viz., Punjab, Rajasthan, Telangana, Haryana, Gujarat, Sikkim and Meghalaya but not necessary in the same order.

        More than three persons living between R and the one who belongs to Telangana. Only two persons are living between Q and the one who belongs to Rajasthan, but none of them lives on even numbered floors. As many persons living above Q is same as the persons living below the one who belongs to Meghalaya. Only two persons are living between the vacant floor and S. Three floors in between S and the one who belongs to Punjab. Only one person lives between P and the one who belongs to Gujarat. As many persons living above the one who belongs to Gujarat is same as below U. Neither P nor U lives on topmost and bottom most floors. As many floors between Q and the one who belongs to Meghalaya is same as the floors between T and the one who belongs to Sikkim.  T does not belong to Rajasthan. S does not belong to Rajasthan and Meghalaya. Q does not live below the one who belongs to Rajasthan.

1) V belongs to which of the following states?

a) Talangana

b) Sikkim

c) Rajasthan

d) Haryana

e) Cannot be determined

2) Who lives on topmost floor?

a) R

b) T

c) V

d) S

e) Q

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) V

b) U

c) S

d) P

e) T

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person lives below V

b) The floor immediately above P is vacant

c) V belongs to Sikkim

d) Only two persons are living between V and the one who belongs to Haryana

e) None is true

5) If T is related to Punjab and U is related to Sikkim in a certain way. Then, P is related to which of the following?

a) Haryana

b) Rajasthan

c) Telangana

d) Meghalaya

e) Gujarat

Directions (6- 10): In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by some conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

6) Statements:

Some pen are pencil

All pencil are fan

Some eraser are table

No table is fan

Conclusions:

I. At least some eraser are fan

II. Some pencil are not eraser

III. All table can never be pen

a) Only II follows

b) Only I and II follows

c) Only II and III follows

d) Only III follows

e) All I, II and III follows

7) Statements:

Some van are bus

All goods are truck

No goods is train

All train are bus

Conclusions:

I. Some goods are bus is a possibility

II. No van is goods

III. Some truck is not train

a) Only I follows

b) Only I and III follows

c) Only II and III follows

d) Either II or III and only I follows

e) None follows

8) Statements:

All peony are jasmine

No lotus is peony

Some lily is lotus

No rose is peony

Conclusions:

I. All lily can be peony

II. No lily is lotus

III. Some jasmine are rose

a) All I, II and III follows

b) Only III follows

c) None follows

d) Only II and III follows

e) Only I and III follows

9)Statements:

No white is black

All blue is green

All red is black

Some blue are red

Conclusions:

I. All white being blue is a possibility

II. Some green are not black

III. Some blue are not white

a) Only II follows

b) Only III follows

c) Only II and III follows

d) None follows

e) Only I follows

10) Statements:

Some iron are gold

Some zinc are platinum

All zinc are copper

No platinum is gold

Conclusions:

I. Some zinc are gold

II. No iron is copper

III. No zinc is gold

a) Only I and III follows

b) Either I or III follows

c) Only I and II follows

d) Only II follows

e) All I, II and III follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are living between Q and the one who belongs to Rajasthan, but none of them lives on even numbered floors. Q does not live below the one who belongs to Rajasthan.
  • As many persons living above Q is same as the persons living below the one who belongs to Meghalaya.
  • So, the vacant floor is in between Q and the one who belongs to Rajasthan.

  • Only two persons are living between the vacant floor and S. S does not belong to Rajasthan and Meghalaya. Three floors in between S and the one who belongs to Punjab.

  • Only one person lives between P and the one who belongs to Gujarat. As many persons living above the one who belongs to Gujarat is same as below U. Neither P nor U lives on topmost and bottom most floors.
  • So, Case-2(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.

  • More than three persons living between R and the one who belongs to Telangana. As many floors between Q and the one who belongs to Meghalaya is same as the floors between T and the one who belongs to Sikkim. T does not belong to Rajasthan.
  • So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: e)

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: