NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-20

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons B, J, M, N, R, S, V and X are sitting in a straight row in such a way that some of them are facing north and some of them are facing south. They all are like different fruits viz., Kiwi, Peach, Guava, Papaya, Banana, Orange, Apple and Mango but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two persons sitting together facing the same direction.

        N and the one who likes Orange are facing the same direction. Only two persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Banana. The immediate neighbours of J faces the same direction.The one who likes Mango sits second to the left of X, who does not face south. As many persons sits to the left of the one who likes Mango is same as the persons sits to the right of S. Either X or the one who likes Mango sits one of the extreme ends. X does not like Banana.Only two persons are sitting between M and B. M is not an immediate neighbour of N. Only one person sits between B and the one who likes Kiwi. As many persons sitting between M and the one who likes Apple is same as between the one who likes Kiwi and R. V and R does not like Guava. V and the one who likes Apple are facing the opposite direction as R.The one who likes Orange sits third to the right of N, who sits second from either ends of the row.N is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Banana.M sits immediate left of the one who likes Peach.

1) M likes which of the following fruits?

a) Banana

b) Papaya

c) Kiwi

d) Guava

e) None of these

2) How many persons are sitting between V and the one who likes Mango?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) B, J

b) R, V

c) M, B

d) S, N

e) X, S

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Immediate neighbours of S faces same direction

b) R is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Banana

c) The persons sitting at extreme ends does not facing the same direction

d) Only two persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Kiwi

e) None is true

5) If S is related to Papaya and R is related to Guava in a certain way. Then, N is related to which of the following?

a) Kiwi

b) Apple

c) Mango

d) Peach

e) Orange

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code,

‘Appears reality economy assimilate’ is written as ‘A19B I25S A5B O25F’,

‘Victory document choose disparate’ is written as ‘E20E O5D A5E O25W’,

‘Country decrease authorities evidence’ is written as ‘T25D I19B N5F A5E’ and

‘Autonomy structure winners election’ is written as ‘U5T E19X I14F O25B’.

6) How will ‘cleverness’ be coded in that language?

a) D19E

b) E19D

c) F20C

d) E20C

e) None of these

7) Which word is represented by ‘I5Q’?

a) Loving

b) Progressive

c) Election

d) Assimilate

e) None of these

8) ‘O11O I14B’ is the code for which of the following?

a) Cryptography security

b) Secured network

c) Authentication network

d) Layers after

e) traced back stories

9) How will ‘Difficulty organization’ be coded in that language?

a) L25E I14P

b) L25E I14S

c) L25F I14P

d) L25E J14P

e) None of these

10) How will ‘Delight alternative’ be coded in that language?

a) I5C G20E

b) J5B G20E

c) I5B E20G

d) I5B G20E

e) None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Orange sits third to the right of N, who sits second from either ends of the row. N and the one who likes Orange are facing the same direction.

  • Only two persons are sitting between J and the one who likes Banana. N is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Banana. The immediate neighbours of J faces the same direction.

  • The one who likes Mango sits second to the left of X, who does not face south. As many persons sits to the left of the one who likes Mango is same as the persons sits to the right of S. Either X or the one who likes Mango sits one of the extreme ends. X does not like Banana.
  • So, Case-2(a) will be dropped

  • M sits immediate left of the one who likes Peach. Only two persons are sitting between M and B. M is not an immediate neighbour of N. Only one person sits between B and the one who likes Kiwi.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • As many persons sitting between M and the one who likes Apple is same as between the one who likes Kiwi and R. V and R does not like Guava. V and the one who likes Apple are facing the opposite direction as R.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: a)

10) Answer: d)

/ 5. Reviews