NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-21

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-21

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight boxes A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are kept one above another in a stack. The boxes were in different colours viz., Violet, Indigo, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and White but not necessary in the same order. Each boxes has different number of cakes multiple of 7 in the range between 20 to 90.

        Only two boxes are kept between the box A and the box which has the cakes in multiple of 5. Not more than one box is kept above the box A. None of the boxes contain the cakes in multiple of 10. The violet coloured box is kept immediately below the box A. Three boxes are kept between G and the box which has the cakes in multiple of 8 and either one of them sits at bottom most position. The Indigo coloured box was kept immediately below the box C. As many boxes are kept above the box D is same as the boxes below the Indigo coloured box. Only one box s kept between the box D and the box which has the cakes multiple of 11. More than three boxes were kept above the Indigo coloured box but not kept at bottom most position. Three boxes are kept between the box H and the Yellow coloured box, which is kept above the box H. The box which contains maximum number of cakes kept immediately below the box H. The Orange coloured box kept immediately below the box F. The box G is not in Orange colour. The Green coloured box is kept immediately above the White coloured box. Only one box is kept between the White coloured box and the box which has the cakes in multiple of 6. As many boxes kept between E and the Orange coloured box is same as the Green coloured box and the box has least number of cakes. The box C does not has the least number of cakes. The box E was not in Orange colour. The box A has more cakes than White coloured box. The box F is

not in Red colour. The box which has the least number of cakes has the cakes in multiple of 4.

1) What is the sum of the cakes in the boxes kept in both topmost and bottom most positions?

a) 84

b) 119

c) 126

d) 133

e) 77

2) How many boxes are kept between the boxes which are has maximum and minimum number of cakes?

a) Three

b) Two

c) One

d) More than three

e) None

3) If C is related to Blue and D is related to Indigo in a certain way. Then B is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) Orange

d) Red

e) White

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Box G

b) Box C

c) Box A

d) Box H

e) Box E

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) The box E has the maximum number of cakes

b) The Blue coloured box has 35 cakes

c) More than two boxes are kept between the boxes G and C

d) Only two boxes are kept below the box H

e) None is true

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, the symbols @, %, #, $ and & are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

‘A@B’ means ‘A is neither greater than nor equal to B’,

‘A%B’ means ‘A is neither equal to nor smaller than B’,

‘A#B’ means ‘A is neither smaller than nor greater than B’,

‘A$B’ means ‘A is not smaller than B’ and

‘A&B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the three conclusions I, II and III given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

6) Statements: F$T%H#J&G; B&D#S&E@H.

Conclusions:

I. G%S

II. D&F

III. B@T

a) Only I follows

b) All I, II and III follows

c) Only I and III follows

d) Either I or III follows

e) Only III follows

7) Statements: X#W$R@T#Y; M&J@W#L$U.

Conclusions:

I. M@R

II. U&R

III. Y%J

a) Only III follows

b) None follows

c) Only I follows

d) Only II follows

e) Either I or III follows

8) Statements: A@D&T#P@M; S@W&P&Q#B.

Conclusions:

I. A@W

II. B$D

III. S&M

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only I follows

c) Either I or II follows

d) Only II follows

e) None follows

9) Statements: H$G#Z@R&T; J#T@S&Q#K.

Conclusions:

I. K%G

II. R@Q

III. J%Z

a) Only I and II follows

b) Only II and III follows

c) Only I and III follows

d) All I, II and III follows

e) None of these

10) Statements: E&X&V#N$K; F%S&T#N@J.

Conclusions:

I. T%E

II. E@N

III. J$X

a) Only II follows

b) Only I follows

c) Either I or III follows

d) None follows

e) Either I or II follows

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two boxes are kept between the box A and the box which has the cakes in multiple of 5. Not more than one box is kept above the box A. None of the boxes contain the cakes in multiple of 10. The violet coloured box is kept immediately below the box A.

  • Three boxes are kept between G and the box which has the cakes in multiple of 8 and either one of them sits at bottommost position. The Indigo coloured box was kept immediately below the box C. As many boxes are kept above the box D is same as the boxes below the Indigo coloured box.
  • Only one box s kept between the box D and the box which has the cakes multiple of 11. More than three boxes were kept above the Indigo coloured box but not kept at bottommost position.

  • Three boxes are kept between the box H and the Yellow coloured box, which is kept above the box H. The box which contains maximum number of cakes kept immediately below the box H.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • The Orange coloured box kept immediately below the box F. The box G is not in Orange colour. The Green coloured box is kept immediately above the White coloured box. Only one box is kept between the White coloured box and the box which has the cakes in multiple of 6.

  • As many boxes kept between E and the Orange coloured box is same as the Green coloured box and the box has least number of cakes. The box C does not has the least number of cakes. The box E was not in Orange colour. The box A has more cakes than White coloured box. The box F is not in Red colour. The box which has the least number of cakes has the cakes in multiple of 4.
  • So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: d)

5) Answer: d)

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

I. G%S –>G>S –> G≥J=H>E≥S –> True

II. D&F –> D≤F –> D=S≤E<H<T≤F –> False

III. B@T –> B<T –> B≤D=S≤E<H<T –> True

7) Answer: b)

I. M@R –> M<R –> M≤J<W≥R –> False

II. U&R –> U≤R –> U≤L=W≥R –> False

III. Y%J –> Y>J –> Y=T>R≤W>J –> False

8) Answer: d)

I. A@W –> A<W –> A<D≤T=P≥W –> False

II. B$D –> B≥D –> B=Q≥P=T≥D –> True

III. S&M –> S≤M –> S<W≤P<M –> False

9) Answer: d)

I. K%G –> K>G –> K=Q≥S>T≥R>Z=G –> True

II. R@Q –> R<Q –> R≤T<S≤Q –> True

III. J%Z –> J>Z –> J=T≥R>Z –> True

10) Answer: e)

I. T%E –> T>E –> T=N=V≥X≥E –> False

II. E@N –> E<N –> N=V≥X≥E –> False

III. J$X –> J≥X –> J>N≥X –> False

/ 5. Reviews