NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-25

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2019 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability- Section. Candidates those who are preparing for NIACL AO Mains 2019 Exam can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

NIACL AO Mains – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-25

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to take NIACL AO Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons J, K, L, M, N, O and P are attend different exams viz., Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Botany, Zoology, Computer and Civics in seven different days of the same week starts from Monday to Sunday but not necessary in the same order. Their ages were(in years) 18, 23, 28, 32, 35, 42 and 49 but not in the same order.

Only one person attends the exam between the one who attends the Computer exam and the youngest person.K is younger than M.Only two persons attend the exams between N and the one whose age is a prime number. Not more than two persons attend the exams after the one whose age is prime number and attends the exam immediately before the one who attends Zoology exam. J attends the exam immediately after the one who attends Physics exam. As many persons attend the exams before J is same as after P. J does not attend Zoology exam. Only two persons attend the exams between J and the one who is the eldest person.Three persons are attend the exams between L and the one who attend the Maths exam, whose age is multiple of 5. M attends the exam immediately before the one who attends the Chemistry exam. The one who attends the Civics exam is 9 years elder than the one who attends Chemistry exam. The one who attends the Civics exam immediately after O.Neither L nor M is the youngest person.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) M

b) K

c) P

d) N

e) L

2) If L is related to Botany and J is related to Chemistry in a certain way. Then, N is related to which of the following?

a) Physics

b) Zoology

c) Maths

d) Computer

e) Civics

3) What is the sum of the ages of P and the one who attends Physics exam(in years)?

a) 58

b) 91

c) 50

d) 41

e) 84

4) Which of the following pairs represents the youngest and the eldest persons in the group?

a) N, O

b) O, K

c) L, K

d) M, N

e) None of these

5) M attends which of the following exam?

a) Maths

b) Botany

c) Computer

d) Civics

e) Zoology

Direction (6-8): These questions are based on five four-letterwords given below.

WAGE  DIRT  LUCK  MANS  RENT

6) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonants in the each words are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabetical series. Then all the letters in the each word are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right. Which of the following word will be last when the words are arranged as in the English dictionary order?

a) WAGE

b) LUCK

c) MANS

d) RENT

e) DIRT

7) If the first and the third letters are interchanged and then arranged as in the English dictionary from right to left. Then, which of the following words will be second from the left end?

a) DIRT

b) RENT

c) LUCK

d) WAGE

e) MANS

8) How many alphabets are there as in the English alphabet series in between the letters which are third letter of the second word from the right end and second letter of the third word from the left end?

a) 7

b) 5

c) 6

d) 8

e) 9

Direction (9-10): These questions are based on five three-digitnumbers given below.

538  725  462  816  379

9) If the first and second digits are interchanged, then which of the following will be the second largest number?

a) 462

b) 725

c) 816

d) 538

e) 379

10) If the number is even then the middle digit is added by two and the number is odd then the first digit is subtracted by two. Then how many numbers will hasrepeated digits within the number?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons attend the exams between N and the one whose age is a prime number. Not more than two persons attend the exams after the one whose age is prime number and attends the exam immediately before the one who attends Zoology exam.

  • J attends the exam immediately after the one who attends Physics exam. As many persons attend the exams before J is same as after P. J does not attend Zoology exam. Only two persons attend the exams between J and the one who is the eldest person

  • Three persons are attend the exams between L and the one who attend the Maths exam, whose age is multiple of 5. M attends the exam immediately before the one who attends the Chemistry exam. The one who attends the Civics exam is 9 years elder than the one who attends Chemistry exam. The one who attends the Civics exam immediately after O.

So, Case-1(b) will be dropped.

  • Only one person attends the exam between the one who attends the Computer exam and the youngest person. Neither L nor M is the youngest person.
  • So, Case-1(a) and Case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • K is younger than M.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

WAGE  DIRT  LUCK  MANS  RENT

VBFF  CJQS  KVBJ  LBMR  QFMS

BFFV  CJQS  BJKV  BLMR  FMQS

7) Answer: b)

WAGE  DIRT  LUCK  MANS  RENT

GAWE  RIDT  CULK  NAMS  NERT

RIDT  NERT  NAMS  GAWE  CULK

8) Answer: c)

WAGE  DIRT  LUCK  MANS  RENT

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: a)

538  725  462  816  379

358  275  642  186  739

10) Answer: c)

538  725  462  816  379

558 525  482  836  179

Online Mock Tests 2019: