CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-46)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-46) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-46)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven boxes T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are kept one above another in a stack from bottom to topbut not necessary in the same order. Each boxes were in different colours viz., Violet, Blue, Green, Yellow, Orange, Red and Pink but not necessary in the same order.

Three boxes are kept between the box Y and the Violet coloured box. More than two boxes are kept below the box Y. The box W was kept immediately below the Violet coloured box. The box X was kept immediately above the Orange coloured box. As many boxes are kept below the Orange coloured box is same as above the Yellow coloured box, which is not kept at the topmost position. Only two boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box U. The box V is in Green colour. Only one box is kept between the box Z and the Blue coloured box. The box X is not in Red colour.

1) The box T is in which of the following colours?

a) Red

b) Pink

c) Yellow

d) Orange

e) Violet

2) How many boxes are kept between the box X and the Violet coloured box?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) If V is related to Blue and U is related to Red in a certain way. Then, T is related to which of the following?

a) Green

b) Yellow

c) Pink

d) Orange

e) Violet

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) U-Blue

b) T-Orange

c) Y-Green

d) Z-Violet

e) V-Red

5) Which of the following boxes is in Pink colour?

a) T

b) X

c) Y

d) Z

e) U

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

D 4 7 $ 2 P W 5 E M % @ 8 # 3 A J & U G R 6 Q* ? B 9 T

6) How many such consonants are there each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the symbols are removed from the above arrangement, then what will be the thirteenth element from the right end?

a) M

b) 8

c) E

d) J

e) U

8) If first element is interchanged with the fifteenth element, second element is interchanged with the sixteenth element and so on till the last. Then, which of the following will be the fifth to the left of $?

a) T

b) H

c) B

d) 9

e) #

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following one that does not belong to the group?

a) %#8

b) U6R

c) M@8

d) WME

e) 7P2

10) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a letter and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Three boxes are kept between the box Y and the Violet coloured box. More than two boxes are kept below the box Y. The box W was kept immediately below the Violet coloured box.

  • The box X was kept immediately above the Orange coloured box. As many boxes are kept below the Orange coloured box is same as above the Yellow coloured box, which is not kept at the topmost position.

  • Only two boxes are kept between the Yellow coloured box and the box U. The box V is in Green colour. Only one box is kept between the box Z and the Blue coloured box. The box X is not in Red colour.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

D 4 7 $ 2 P W 5 E M % @ 8 # 3 A J & U G R 6 Q* ? B 9 T

7) Answer: a)

D 4 7 2 P W 5 E M 8 3 A J U G R 6 Q B 9 T

8) Answer: d)

D 4 7 $ 2 P W 5 E M % @ 8 # 3 A J & U G R 6 Q* ? B 9 T

3 A J & U G R 6 Q* ? B 9 TD 4 7 $ 2 P W 5 E M % @ 8 #

9) Answer: c)

D 4 7 $ 2 PW 5 E M% @ 8 # 3 A J &U G R 6Q* ? B 9 T

10) Answer: a)

D 4 7 $ 2 P W 5 E M % @ 8 # 3 A J & U G R 6 Q * ? B 9 T

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews