CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-47)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-47) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-47)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

 

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners while four of them sitting at middle of the four sides but not necessary in the same order. The persons who sits at the corners faces the centre and the persons sitting at middle of the sides faces away from the centre.

Only two persons are sitting between L and O, who does not sit at middle of the sides. N sits immediate right of L. Only one person sits between N and S. R sits third to the right of S. As many persons sitting between N and P is same as sitting between L and M. M is not an immediate neighbour of N. Less than two persons sitting between M  and P.

1) How many persons are sitting between M and the one who faces S, when counted in anticlockwise direction from M?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

2) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) P

b) S

c) R

d) Q

e) L

3) Who among the following persons sits second to the left of R?

a) P

b) M

c) Q

d) S

e) O

4) If R is related to L and N is related to M in a certain way. Then O is related to which of the following?

a) S

b) P

c) N

d) Q

e) R

5) If all the persons are made to sit as per the alphabetical order from L in clockwise direction. Then how many of them remains the same position (Excluding L)?

a) Three

b) More than three

c) None

d) One

e) Two

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

J is the father of S. J has only one child. D is sister-in-law of S. K is the only sibling of D. D is an unmarried person. M is mother of K. H is grandson of M. L is sister of H. M does not have more than two children.

6) How is L related to D?

a) Mother

b) Sister-in-law

c) Daughter

d) Niece

e) Aunt

7) If T is grandfather of L, then how is K related to T?

a) Son-in-law

b) Niece

c) Nephew

d) Daughter-in-law

e) Cannot be determined

8) How is J related to H?

a) Father

b) Father-in-law

c) Brother

d) Grandfather

e) Uncle

Direction (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Point M is 6m to the west of point N. Point P is 8m to the north of point N and 3m to the west of point Q. Point R is 11m to the south of point Q. Point T is 6m to the north of point S, which is 5m to the west of point R. Point U is 4m to the west of point T and 5m to the south of point V.

9) What is the shortest distance between the points V and Q?

a) 12m

b) 10m

c) 8m

d) 9m

e) 11m

10) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) UP

b) SQ

c) PS

d) TQ

e) MP

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • Only two persons are sitting between L and O, who does not sit at middle of the sides. N sits immediate right of L.

  • Only one person sits between N and S. R sits third to the right of S.

  • As many persons sitting between N and P is same as sitting between L and M. M is not an immediate neighbour of N. Less than two persons sitting between M and P.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-8):

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: e)

8) Answer: d)

Direction (9-10):

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

 

/ 5. Reviews