CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-48)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions on daily basis. Aspirants, practice these CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-48) on a regular basis to improve your score in the aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in the upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-48)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons in each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row-1, J, K, L and M are seated and all of them are facing north and each of them likes different colours viz., Green, Brown, Blue and Red but not necessary in the same order. In row-2, P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing south and each of them likes different colours viz., White, Pink, Yellow and Black but not necessary in the same order. Each person seated in a row faces another person of the other row.

K sits second to the left of the one who likes Red. Q sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Yellow. J sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Blue. The one who likes White faces K. P faces the one who likes Brown but does not sit at either extreme ends of the row. L faces the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink sits second to the right of S.

1) Who sits between J and the one who likes Green?

a) K

b) L

c) M

d) Cannot be determined

e) The one who likes Blue

2) Who among the following sit at extreme ends of the row?

a) Q and the one who likes White

b) R and the one who likes Black

c) S and the one who likes Pink

d) M and the one who likes Green

e) None of these

3) Who among the following likes Green?

a) K

b) L

c) M

d) J

e) Cannot be determined

4) Who among the following faces the one who likes Black?

a) L

b) J

c) K

d) M

e) Cannot be determined

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) S

b) M

c) Q

d) R

e) K

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

N 7 E S % Q 8 2 M $ K U 6 3 B Z + & G A P ? # F D J R @ H

6) How many such numbers are there each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant but not followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) Which of the following element is exactly in between ‘?’ and ‘$’ in the given series?

a) P

b) #

c) B

d) +

e) Z

8) How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately followed by a number but not immediately preceded by a consonant?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) B+G

b) 8MU

c) DRH

d) 7SQ

e) 2$U

10) If all the vowels and the numbers are dropped from the above arrangement, then which of the following will be eighth to the left of the element which is second from the right end?

a) P

b) &

c) ?

d) G

e) #

Answers :

Direction (1-5):

  • K sits second to the left of the one who likes Red.
  • The one who likes White faces K.

  • L faces the one who likes Pink. The one who likes Pink sits second to the right of S.
  • P faces the one who likes Brown but does not sit at either extreme ends of the row.

  • Q sits to the immediate right of the one who likes Yellow. J sits to the immediate left of the one who likes Blue.
  • So, Case-1 will be dropped.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: c)

N 7 E S % Q 8 2 M $ K U 6 3 B Z + & G A P ? # F D J R @ H

7) Answer: e)

N 7 E S % Q 8 2 M $ K U 6 3 B Z + & G A P ? # F D J R @ H

8) Answer: a)

N 7 E S % Q 8 2 M $ K U 6 3 B Z + & G A P ? # F D J R @ H

9) Answer: b)

N 7 E S % Q 8 2 M $ K U 6 3 B Z +&G A P ? # F D J R @ H

10) Answer: d)

N S % Q M $ K B Z + &G P ? # F D J R @ H

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: