CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-11)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-11)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Nine persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are living on different floors of a nine storey building in such a way that the ground floor is numbered one, the above floor is numbered two and so on till the topmost floor is numbered nine. They are all not necessary to be in the same order.

            Only three persons are living between G and F, who lives one of the even numbered floors. F does not live below floor number 5. As many persons live below G is same as above B. C lives immediately below A. Only two persons are living between A and I. As many persons living between H and E is same as between D and H. D lives below A.

1) Who among the following lives on topmost floor?

a) I

b) F

c) H

d) B

e) E

2) How many persons are living between H and B?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) None

e) More than three

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) D

b) I

c) H

d) A

e) E

4) If B is related to F and C is related to D in a certain way. Then, F is related to which of the following?

a) A

b) E

c) G

d) H

e) None of these

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) A lives on one of the odd numbered floors

b) More than three persons live above I

c) Only three persons are living between B and A

d) G lives on the ground floor

e) None is true

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

“Reports burnt scream grief” is written as “sj ht pr dp”

“Burnt alive commit persuasion” is written as “vc sj yz mn”

“Gruesome persuasion indication” is written as “tk mn yx”

“Alive grief indication out” is written as “tk dp yz ln”

6) What is the code for ‘Commit Persuasion’?

a) vc yz

b) vc mn

c) mn dp

d) yz mn

e) None of thes

7) What is the code for ‘Gruesome burnt indication’?

a) yx dp tk

b) ln tk ht

c) tk yx sj

d) dp vc yz

e) None of these

8) What is the code for ‘gruesome out’?

a) ln tk

b) yx ln

c) tk ln

d) dp mn

e) None of these

9) Which of the following word represents the code ‘yz sj’?

a) commit alive

b) Persuasion burnt

c) reports commit

d) Burnt alive

e) None of these

10) What is the code for ‘report indication’, if scream is coded as ‘pr’?

a) ht vc

b) dp yk

c) tk ht

d) yz sj

e) None of these

Answers: 

Direction (1-5):

  • Only three persons are living between G and F, who lives one of the even numbered floors. F does not live below floor number 5. As many persons live below G is same as above B.

  • C lives immediately below A. Only two persons are living between A and I.

  • As many persons living between H and E is same as between D and H. D lives below A.
  • So, Case-1(b) and Case-2 will be dropped.

1) Answer: e)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: b)

9) Answer: d)

10) Answer: c)

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos