CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-14)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-14)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            Twelve persons are sitting in two parallel rows with equidistance from each other and facing the person from one row to another row. In row-1, J, K, L, M, N and P are sitting and facing south. In row-2, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting and all of them are facing north but not necessary in the same order.

            Y sits second to the right of W. J faces the person who sits third to the right of V. Either V or J sits at one of the extreme ends of the rows. Z is not an immediate neighbour of V. Only one person sitting between P and the one who faces W. As many persons sitting to the left of M is same as sitting to the left of X, who does not sit at any corners of the row. K is not an immediate neighbour of J. Z faces the person who sits immediate right of N, who is not an immediate neighbour of J.

1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) N

b) V

c) K

d) L

e) Y

2) How many persons are sitting between M and the one who faces V?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

3) If K is related to U and Z is related to L in a certain way. Then, J is related to which of the following?

a) Y

b) W

c) V

d) X

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statements is true?

a) More than two persons are sitting to the right of L

b) Z is an immediate neighbour of the one who faces P

c) Only two persons are sitting between X and the one who faces M

d) P sits at one of the extreme ends

e) None is true

5) Who among the following faces M?

a) W

b) Z

c) Y

d) V

e) U

Direction (6-9): These questions are based on five three-letter words given below.

GAS  MET  SKY  ANT  BEL

6) If all the letters in each word are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right and then arranged as in the English dictionary from left to right. Which word will be second from the right?

a) SKY

b) ANT

c) MET

d) GAS

e) BEL

7) If all the vowels are changed to next letter and all the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabet series. Then how many of them has at least one vowel?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

8) How many letters are there in between the second letter of the third word from the left end and first letter of the first word from the right end as in the English alphabet series?

a) Ten

b) Nine

c) Seven

d) Eight

e) Twelve

9) If the first and the last letter in each word are interchanged and then arranged in ascending order as in the English dictionary from left to right. Which of the following word will be second from the right end?

a) SKY

b) GAS

c) ANT

d) BEL

e) MET

10) How many such pairs are there in the word ‘DUPLICATE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • J faces the person who sits third to the right of V. Either V or J sits at one of the extreme ends of the rows. Z faces the person who sits immediate right of N, who is not an immediate neighbour of J. Z is not an immediate neighbour of V.

  • Only one person sitting between P and the one who faces W. Y sits second to the right of W. As many persons sitting to the left of M is same as sitting to the left of X, who does not sit at any corners of the row.
  • So, Case-2 will be dropped.

  • K is not an immediate neighbour of J.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: c)

GAS  MET  SKY  ANT  BEL

AGS  EMT  KSY  ANT  BEL

AGS  ANT  BEL  EMT  KSY

7) Answer: b)

GAS  MET  SKY  ANT  BEL

FBR  LFS  RJX  BMS  AFK

8) Answer: d)

GAS  MET  SKY  ANT  BEL

9) Answer: c)

GAS  MET  SKY  ANT  BEL

SAG  TEM  YKS  TNA  LEB

LEB  SAG  TEM  TNA  YKS

10) Answer: b)

Online Mock Tests 2019: