CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-16)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-16)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a square table in such a way that four of them are sitting at four corners and four of them are sitting middle of the sides. The persons who are sitting at four corners are facing away from the centre and remaining are facing towards the centre. The persons who are sitting at corners only having different brand of cars viz., Audi, Jaguar, BMW and Benz.

        D sits third to the right of the one who has Audi. Only one person sits between D and C. B sits second to the left of the one who has Jaguar. B is not an immediate neighbour of C. G sits immediate right of B. Only two persons are sitting between F and the one who has Benz. E sits immediate right of F. E does not has Jaguar. As many persons sitting between B and D is same as between C and A.

1) Who among the following has BMW?

a) B

b) A

c) H

d) E

e) F

2) How many persons are sitting between the one who has Jaguar and E?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person sits between G and the one who has Benz

b) H has BMW

c) C is an immediate neighbour of the one who has Audi

d) E sits opposite to H

e) None is true

4) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) A

b) G

c) D

d) F

e) C

5) If D is related to G and F is related to C in a certain way. Then H is related to which of the following?

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) E

Direction (6-8): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons B, J, M, S, V and W are in different heights. V is taller than S,who is not third tallest. Only one person is shorter than W. Only two persons are in between S and M. B is shorter than both S and V. V is not the tallest person. The second tallest person is 175 cm height.More than one person is shorter than M.

6) Who among the following is the shortest person?

a) M

b) B

c) S

d) J

e) Cannot be determined

7) If S is 170 cm height, then what is the possible height of M?

a) 173 cm

b) 168 cm

c) 178 cm

d) 174 cm

e) 164 cm

8) How many persons are taller than V?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None

9) In a class of 53 students, Ram is ranked 25th from the top and Meena is ranked 38th from the last. Then how many students are ranked between Ram and Meena?

a) Ten

b) Eight

c) Twelve

d) Nine

e) Eleven

10) If there are 18 cars parked in a lane and facing north. The blue coloured car is 14th from the right end and there are 4 cars between the blue and red coloured car. Then how many cars are parked to the right of red coloured car?

a) Seventeen

b) Twelve

c) Thirteen

d) Eight

e) Cannot be determined

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

D sits third to the right of the one who has Audi. Only one person sits between D and C.

B sits second to the left of the one who has Jaguar. B is not an immediate neighbour of C. G sits immediate right of B.

Only two persons are sitting between F and the one who has Benz. E sits immediate right of F. E does not has Jaguar.

So, Case-2 will be dropped.

As many persons sitting between B and D is same as between C and A.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer:e)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-8):

M>V(175)>J>S>W>B

6) Answer: b)

7) Answer: c)

8) Answer: a)

9) Answer: b)

Ram is ranked 25th from the top and Meena is 16th from the top. So, there are eight students ranked between them.

10) Answer:d)

Online Mock Tests 2019: