CWC/FCI Prelims 2019 Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-17)

Dear Readers, Exam Race for the Year 2019 has already started, To enrich your preparation here we are providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability– Section for CWC/FCI Exam. Aspirants, practice these questions on a regular basis to improve your score in aptitude section. Start your effective preparation from the right beginning to get success in upcoming CWC/FCI Exam.

CWC/FCI Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions (Day-17)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click Here to Take FCI Prelims Mock Test

Click Here to Take CWC Prelims Mock Test

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U and V attend seven different exams viz., Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Botany, Zoology, English and Computer on seven different days of the same week starts from Monday to Sunday but not necessary in the same order.

Only two persons attend the exams between the one who attends English exam and R, who attends the exam before Thursday but not on the first day of the week. The one who attends the Physics exam attend immediately after Q. As many persons attend the exams after the one who attend the Physics exam is same as before V, who does not attend the exam on Thursday. Q does not attend the English exam. R does not attend the Physics exam. Only one person attends the exam between V and the one who attend Chemistry exam. Three persons attend between S and the one who attends Maths exam. U attends one of the days before the one who attends the Maths exam. Only one person attends the exam between T and the one who attends the Zoology exam. T does not attend Computer exam.

1) T attends which of the following exams?

a) Zoology

b) Physics

c) Computer

d) Botany

e) English

2) How many persons attend the exams before P?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

3) Which of the following statements is true?

a) Only one person attends the exam after T

b) S attends the exam on Sunday

c) Only one person attend the exam between P and S

d) The one who attends the Maths exam attend on Tuesday

e) None is true

4) If U is related to English and S is related to Computer in a certain way. Then, T is related to which of the following?

a) Physics

b) Chemistry

c) Maths

d) Zoology

e) Botany

5) T attends the exam on which of the following days?

a) Friday

b) Thursday

c) Wednesday

d) Tuesday

e) Monday

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

G % H E 3 N # & F A 2 M K 8 N $ Z 7 L 4 9 @ B S U Q * C

6) How many such symbols are there each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a letter?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

7) If all the numbers are dropped from the given series, then which of the following will be twelfth element from the right end?

a) M

b) $

c) K

d) N

e) &

8) What will replace the question mark in the series given below?

E#N  FM2  8Z$  ?

a) L9@

b) 794

c) 4B@

d) LBS

e) L@9

9) Which of the following elements is exactly between ninth element from the left end and tenth element from the right end?

a) M

b) K

c) N

d) 8

e) $

10) How many such consonants are there each of which is immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a symbol?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only two persons attend the exams between the one who attends English exam and R, who attends the exam before Thursday but not on the first day of the week.

The one who attends the Physics exam attend immediately after Q. As many persons attend the exams after the one who attend the Physics exam is same as before V, who does not attend the exam on Thursday. Q does not attend the English exam. R does not attend the Physics exam. Only one person attends the exam between V and the one who attend Chemistry exam.

Three persons attend between S and the one who attends Maths exam. U attends one of the days before the one who attends the Maths exam.

So, Case-1 will be dropped.

Only one person attends the exam between T and the one who attends the Zoology exam. T does not attend Computer exam.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: a)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

G % H E 3 N # & F A 2 M K 8 N $ Z 7 L 4 9 @ B S U Q * C

7) Answer: c)

G % H E N # & F A M K N $ Z L @ B S U Q * C

8) Answer: e)

G % H E 3 N # & F A 2 M K 8 N $ Z 7 L 4 9 @ B S U Q * C

9) Answer: d)

G % H E 3 N # & F A 2 M K 8 N $ Z 7 L 4 9 @ B S U Q * C

10) Answer: c)

G % H E 3 N # & F A 2 M K 8 N $ Z 7 L 4 9 @ B S U Q * C

Online Mock Tests 2019: